Section 411. Interested managers
  • (a)  No  contract or other transaction
      between a limited liability company and one or more of its managers,  or
      between  a  limited  liability  company  and any other limited liability
      company or other business entity in which one or more  of  its  managers
      are  managers,  directors  or  officers, or have a substantial financial
      interest, shall be either void or voidable for this reason alone  or  by
      reason alone that such manager or managers are present at the meeting of
      the  managers,  or  of  a class thereof, which approves such contract or
      transaction, or that his or her or their  votes  are  counted  for  such
      purpose:
        (1)  if  the  material  facts  as  to  such manager's interest in such
      contract  or  transaction  and  as  to  any  such  common   managership,
      directorship,  officership  or  financial interest are disclosed in good
      faith or known to the other managers  or  class  of  managers,  and  the
      managers  or  such  class approve such contract or transaction by a vote
      sufficient for such purpose without counting the vote of such interested
      manager or, if the votes of the disinterested managers are  insufficient
      to  constitute  an  act of the managers pursuant to section four hundred
      eight of this article, by unanimous vote of the disinterested  managers;
      or
        (2)  if  the  material  facts  as  to  such manager's interest in such
      contract  or  transaction  and  as  to  any  such  common   managership,
      directorship,  officership  or  financial interest are disclosed in good
      faith or known to  the  members  entitled  to  vote  thereon,  and  such
      contract or transaction is approved by vote of such members.
        (b)  If  such  good  faith  disclosure of the material facts as to the
      manager's interest in the contract or transaction and  as  to  any  such
      common  managership,  directorship, officership or financial interest is
      made to the managers or members, or known to the managers  or  class  of
      managers  or members approving such contract or transaction, as provided
      in subdivision (a) of this section, the contract or transaction may  not
      be avoided by the limited liability company for the reasons set forth in
      subdivision  (a)  of  this  section.  If there was no such disclosure or
      knowledge, or if the vote of such interested manager was  necessary  for
      the  approval  of  such  contract  or  transaction  at  a meeting of the
      managers or class of managers at which  it  was  approved,  the  limited
      liability company may avoid the contract or transaction unless the party
      or  parties  thereto  shall establish affirmatively that the contract or
      transaction was fair and reasonable as to the limited liability  company
      at  the time it was approved by the managers, a class of managers or the
      members.
        (c) Common or interested managers may be counted  in  determining  the
      presence  of  a  quorum  at  a  meeting of the managers or of a class of
      managers that approves such contract or transaction.
        (d) The operating agreement may  contain  additional  restrictions  on
      contracts  or  transactions  between a limited liability company and its
      managers and may provide that contracts or transactions in violation  of
      such  restrictions  shall  be  void or voidable by the limited liability
      company.
        (e) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the managers
      shall have authority to fix the compensation of managers for services in
      any capacity.