Section 27. Safety and health standards
  • 1. Application.  Notwithstanding
      any other provision  in  this  chapter,  a  safety  or  health  standard
      promulgated under this section shall apply only to employees not covered
      by  a  federal  occupational safety or health standard promulgated under
      section six of the United States Occupational Safety and Health  Act  of
      1970   (Public   Law,  91-596).  Provided,  however,  that  no  standard
      promulgated under this section shall apply to employees  of  the  state,
      its  political  subdivisions  and  of  any  other governmental agency or
      instrumentality, to whom  section  twenty-seven-a  of  this  chapter  is
      applicable.
        2. Standards. a. The commissioner shall by rule adopt, amend or repeal
      safety  and  health  standards  which  provide  reasonable  and adequate
      protection to the lives, safety or health of employees  and  of  persons
      lawfully frequenting a place of employment.
        b. The commissioner may require licenses as a condition of carrying on
      any  industry, trade, occupation or process which the commissioner finds
      contains special elements of danger to the lives, safety  or  health  of
      employees  to  whom  this  section  is applicable or of persons lawfully
      frequenting the place of employment of such employees. The  commissioner
      may  establish  a  schedule  of  fees for such licenses, require medical
      inspection and supervision of persons so employed or applying  for  such
      employment, and may prescribe other appropriate requirements.
        c. Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under
      this  section may at any time within sixty days after the effective date
      of such standard, commence a proceeding for judicial review pursuant  to
      article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
        d.  The  safety  and  health  standards promulgated under this section
      shall for all purposes have the full force and effect of law  and  shall
      be enforced in the same manner as the provisions of this article.
        e.  Any  provision  of  this chapter and any rule or regulation issued
      under the provisions of this chapter relating to the protection  of  the
      safety  or health of employees to whom this section is applicable and of
      persons lawfully frequenting the place of  employment  of  such  persons
      which  is in effect on the date that this act becomes effective shall be
      deemed to be a safety and health standard  issued  under  this  section,
      with  all  provisions  of this article applicable, and shall continue in
      effect until superseded by a corresponding safety  and  health  standard
      issued on or after the effective date of this act.
        f.  The provisions of this section shall supersede any other provision
      of this chapter which is inconsistent or in conflict therewith.
        3. Regulations. The commissioner may promulgate such regulations as he
      shall consider necessary and  proper  to  effectuate  the  purposes  and
      provisions of this section.