Section 27-A. Safety and health standards for public employees
  • 1.
      Definitions. As used in this section:
        a. "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state,
      a public authority or any other governmental agency  or  instrumentality
* * *
      education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations
      promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or
      as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before
      the effective date of this section.
        3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its
      employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from
      recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or
      serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
      and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
      and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under
      this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions
      between private and public employment shall be recognized.
        b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards
      and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section
      which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
        c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
      enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
      public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
      of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
      Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
* * *
      corrective action being taken and the time limit for correction.
        10. Discrimination against employees. a. No person shall discharge, or
      otherwise discipline, or in any manner discriminate against any employee
      because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to
      be  instituted  any  proceeding  under or related to this section or has
      testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or  because  of
      the  exercise  by  such  employee  on behalf of himself or others of any
      right afforded by this section.
        b. Any employee who believes that he has been discharged, disciplined,
      or  otherwise  discriminated  against by any person in violation of this
      subdivision may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file  a
      complaint  with  the  commissioner  alleging  such  discrimination. Upon
      receipt  of  such  complaint,  the   commissioner   shall   cause   such
      investigation  to  be  made  as  he  deems  appropriate,  and  shall, if
      requested withhold the name of the complainant  from  the  employer.  If
      upon such investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions
      of  this  subdivision  have been violated, he shall request the attorney
      general to bring an action in the supreme court against  the  person  or
      persons  alleged to have violated the provisions of this subdivision. In
* * *