Section 27-A. Safety and health standards for public employees
  • 1.
      Definitions. As used in this section:
        a. "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state,
      a public authority or any other governmental agency  or  instrumentality
      thereof.
        b. "Employees" means persons permitted to work by an employer.
        c. "Authorized  employee  representative" means an employee authorized
      by the  employees  or  the  designated  representative  of  an  employee
      organization recognized or certified to represent the employees pursuant
      to article fourteen of the civil service law.
        d. "Public  employee"  means  any employee of the state, any political
      subdivision of the state, a public authority or any  other  governmental
      agency or instrumentality.
        e.  "System  components"  means  life safety harness, belts, ascending
      devices, carabiners, descent control  devices,  rope  grab  devices  and
      snap-links.
        2.  Application.  A  safety  or  health standard promulgated under the
      provisions of this section shall apply to every public employee and  the
      commissioner  shall have exclusive authority to enforce such standard in
      accordance with the provisions  of  this  chapter,  notwithstanding  any
      other  safety  or health standard or any other provision in this chapter
      or in any other general, local or special law or charter. However,  this
      section  shall not supersede any inconsistent provision of the education
      law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner  of
      education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations
      promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or
      as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before
      the effective date of this section.
        3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its
      employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from
      recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or
      serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
      and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
      and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under
      this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions
      between private and public employment shall be recognized.
        b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards
      and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section
      which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
        c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
      enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
      public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
      of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
      Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
* * *
      requested withhold the name of the complainant  from  the  employer.  If
      upon such investigation, the commissioner determines that the provisions
      of  this  subdivision  have been violated, he shall request the attorney
      general to bring an action in the supreme court against  the  person  or
      persons  alleged to have violated the provisions of this subdivision. In
      any such action the supreme court shall  have  jurisdiction,  for  cause
      shown,  to  restrain  violations  of  this  subdivision  and  order  all
      appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the  employee
      to his former position with all back pay.
        c.  Within ninety days of this receipt of a complaint filed under this
      subdivision the  commissioner  shall  notify  the  complainant  and  his
      representative by registered mail of his determination.
        d.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to diminish the rights
      of any  employee  under  any  law,  rule  or  regulation  or  under  any
      collective bargaining agreement.
        11.  Wherever notice is required to be given to an authorized employee
      representative  under  this  section,  notice  shall  be  given  to  all
      organizations representing employees at the worksite in question. Notice
      should  be given to the office of the employee representative as well as
      to the representative at the worksite.  Representatives  who  wish  this
      dual  notice  must  inform  the  department  of  the person who is to be
      notified. Such notice shall be in writing unless the inspection is being
      conducted under subdivision five-a of this section.
* * *