Section 27-A. Safety and health standards for public employees
  • 1.
      Definitions. As used in this section:
        a. "Employer" means the state, any political subdivision of the state,
      a public authority or any other governmental agency  or  instrumentality
* * *
      law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner  of
      education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations
      promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or
      as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before
      the effective date of this section.
        3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its
      employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from
      recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or
      serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
      and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
      and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under
      this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions
      between private and public employment shall be recognized.
        b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards
      and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section
      which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
        c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
      enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
      public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
      of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
      Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
* * *
      occupational  safety  and  health standards relating to any occupational
      safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
      promulgated  under  section  6  shall  submit  a  State  plan  for   the
      development of such standards and their enforcement."
        4.  Safety  and  health  standards.  a. The commissioner shall by rule
      adopt all safety and  health  standards  promulgated  under  the  United
      States  Occupational  Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)
      which are in effect on the effective date of this section, in  order  to
      provide  reasonable  and  adequate  protection  to the lives, safety and
      health of public employees and shall promulgate and  repeal  such  rules
      and  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  conform  to  the standards
      established pursuant to such act or pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  this
      subdivision.
        b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
      the commissioner, in consultation with the state occupational safety and
      health hazard abatement board, shall promulgate  rules  and  regulations
      recommended to him by such board which establish standards whenever such
      board  finds  (i)  that  no  federal  standard exists for the particular
      condition being addressed and that such a standard is necessary for  the
      protection  of  the public employees at risk, or (ii) a federal standard
* * *
      commissioner to the employer or the person in charge no later  than  the
      time of inspection, except that on the request of the person giving such
      notice,   his   name   and   the   names   of  individual  employees  or
      representatives of employees shall be withheld. Such  inspections  shall
      be made forthwith.
        b.  A  representative  of  the  employer  and  an  authorized employee
      representative  shall  be  given  the  opportunity  to   accompany   the
      commissioner  during  an  inspection  for  the  purpose  of  aiding such
      inspection. Where there is no authorized  employee  representative,  the
      commissioner  shall  consult  with  a  reasonable  number  of  employees
      concerning matters of safety and health in the workplace.
        c. The authority of the commissioner to inspect a premises pursuant to
      such an employee complaint shall not be limited to the alleged violation
      contained in such complaint. The commissioner may inspect any other area
      of the premises in which he has reason to believe that  a  violation  of
      this section exists.
        d. No employee who accompanies the commissioner on an inspection shall
      suffer any reduction in wages.
        e.   The  commissioner  may,  upon  his  own  initiative,  conduct  an
      inspection of any premises occupied by  a  public  employer  if  he  has
      reason to believe that a violation of this section has occurred or if he
* * *
      clerk. The order or decision may be enforced by and in the same  manner,
      and  with  like effect, as that prescribed by the civil practice law and
      rules for the enforcement of a money judgment.
        7. Injunction proceedings. a. The supreme court  of  the  state  shall
      have   jurisdiction,  upon  petition  of  the  industrial  commissioner,
      pursuant to the civil practice law and rules to restrain any  conditions
      or  practices  in  any  place of public employment which are such that a
      danger exists which could reasonably  be  expected  to  cause  death  or
      serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger
      can  be  eliminated  through the abatement procedures otherwise provided
      for by this section. Such proceeding shall be brought in the  county  in
      which  the  violation  is  alleged to exist. Any order issued under this
      section may require such steps to be taken as may be necessary to avoid,
      correct or remove such imminent danger and prohibit  the  employment  or
      presence  of  any individual in locations or under conditions where such
      imminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence  is  necessary
      to  avoid,  correct,  or  remove such imminent danger or to maintain the
      capacity of a continuous process operation to resume  normal  operations
      without  a  complete  cessation  of  operations, or where a cessation of
      operations is necessary, to permit such to be accomplished in a safe and
* * *