Section 599. Career and related training; preservation of eligibility
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding any other provision of this article,  a  claimant  shall
      not  become  ineligible  for  benefits because of the claimant's regular
      attendance in a program of training which the commissioner has approved.
      The  commissioner  shall  give  due  consideration   to   existing   and
      prospective  conditions  of  the  labor market in the state, taking into
      account  present  and  anticipated  supply  and  demand  regarding   the
      occupation  or  skill  to  which  the training relates, and to any other
      relevant factor. However, in no event  shall  the  commissioner  approve
      such training for a claimant unless:
        (a)  (1)  the  training  will upgrade the claimant's existing skill or
      train the claimant for an occupation likely to lead to more regular long
      term employment; or
        (2)  employment  opportunities  for  the  claimant  are  or   may   be
      substantially impaired because of:
        (i)  existing  or  prospective  conditions  of the labor market in the
      locality or in the state or reduced opportunities for employment in  the
      claimant's occupation or skill; or
        (ii)   technological   change,   plant   closing   or  plant  removal,
      discontinuance of specific plant operations, or similar reasons; or
        (iii) limited opportunities for employment throughout the year due  to
      the seasonal nature of the industry in which the claimant is customarily
      employed; or
        (iv)  the  claimant's  personal  traits  such  as  physical  or mental
      handicap; and
        (b) the training relates to an occupation or  skill  for  which  there
      are,  or  are  expected  to  be  in  the  immediate  future,  reasonable
      employment opportunities in the state; and
        (c) the training is offered by a competent  and  reliable  agency  and
      does not require more than twenty-four months to complete; and
        (d)  the  claimant  has  the  required qualifications and aptitudes to
      complete the training successfully.
        2. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a claimant
      attending an approved training course or program under this section  may
      receive  additional  benefits  of  up to one hundred four effective days
      following exhaustion of regular and, if in effect,  any  other  extended
      benefits,  provided  that  entitlement  to a new benefit claim cannot be
      established. Certification of continued satisfactory  participation  and
      progress  in  such  training  course or program must be submitted to the
      commissioner prior to the payment of any such benefits. The duration  of
      such  additional  benefits  shall  in no case exceed twice the number of
      effective days of regular benefits to which the claimant is entitled  at
      the  time  the  claimant is accepted in, or demonstrates application for
      appropriate training.
        (b) No more than twenty million dollars of benefits per year shall  be
      made available for payment to claimants participating in such courses or
      programs.
        (c)  Participation  in  such  training  course or program shall not be
      limited to any selected areas or localities of the state but subject  to
      the  availability of funds, shall be available to any claimant otherwise
      eligible to participate in training courses or programs pursuant to this
      section.
        (d) The additional benefits paid to a claimant shall be charged to the
      general account.
        3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a claimant who
      is in training approved under the federal trade act of nineteen  hundred
      seventy-four shall not be disqualified or become ineligible for benefits
      because  he  is  in such training or because he left employment which is
      not suitable employment to enter such  training.  For  purposes  hereof,
      "suitable  employment"  means  work  of  a substantially equal or higher
      skill level than the claimant's past adversely affected  employment  and
      for  which  the  remuneration  is  not  less  than eighty percent of the
      claimant's average weekly wage.