Section 600. Effect of retirement payments
  • 1. Reduction of benefit rate. If
      a claimant retires or is retired from employment by an employer and, due
      to such retirement, is receiving a pension or retirement payment under a
      plan  financed  in  whole  or  in part by such employer, such claimant's
      benefit  rate  for  four  effective  days  otherwise  applicable   under
      subdivision  seven  of  section  five hundred ninety shall be reduced as
      hereinafter provided.
        2. Application. The reduction shall apply only to benefits which  when
      paid  will be chargeable to the account of the employer who provided the
      pension or retirement benefit.
        3. Amount of reduction. If the pension or retirement payment  is  made
      under  a  plan  to  which  the  employer  is  the  sole contributor, the
      claimant's benefit rate shall be reduced by the largest number of  whole
      dollars which is not more than the prorated weekly amount of his pension
      or  retirement  payment  under  such  plan. If the pension or retirement
      payment is made under a plan to which  the  employer  is  not  the  sole
      contributor, the claimant's benefit rate shall be reduced by the largest
      number  of whole dollars which is not more than one-half of the prorated
      weekly amount of his pension or retirement payments under such plan, but
      no reduction shall apply if the claimant demonstrates that the  employer
      contributed less than fifty per centum to the plan.
        4.  Reduction equal to benefit rate. If the amount to be deducted from
      a claimant's benefit rate equals or  exceeds  such  rate,  he  shall  be
      ineligible  to receive any benefits which if paid would be chargeable to
      the employer involved  in  the  pension  or  retirement  plan,  but  any
      benefits which would in the absence of this section be chargeable to the
      accounts of other employers shall be payable to the claimant.
        5. Reduction not established. If, at the time benefits are payable, it
      has  not  been  established  that  the  claimant  will be receiving such
      pension or retirement payment, benefits due  shall  be  paid  without  a
      reduction,  subject to review within the period and under the conditions
      as provided in subdivisions three  and  four  of  section  five  hundred
      ninety-seven with respect to retroactive payment of remuneration.
        6. Limitation. For the purposes of this section, the terms "pension or
      retirement  payment"  and  "governmental or other pension, retirement or
      retired pay, annuity, or any other similar  periodic  payment  which  is
      based on previous work" shall not include payments made from a qualified
      trust  to  an  eligible  retirement  plan under the terms and conditions
      specified in section four hundred two of the internal revenue  code  for
      federal  income  tax  purposes, such payments commonly known as eligible
      rollover distributions.
        7. Alternative condition. (a) When a reduction for retirement payments
      is required by the federal unemployment tax act as a condition for  full
      tax  credit,  in  which  event  the provisions of subdivisions one, two,
      three, four and five of this section shall not be operative, the benefit
      rate of a claimant who is receiving a  governmental  or  other  pension,
      retirement  or  retired  pay,  annuity,  or  any  other similar periodic
      payment which is based  on  his  previous  work,  shall  be  reduced  as
      hereinafter provided, if such payment is made under a plan maintained or
      contributed to by his base period employer and, except for payments made
      under  the  social  security act or the railroad retirement act of 1974,
      the claimant's employment with,  or  remuneration  from,  such  employer
      after  the beginning of the base period affected his eligibility for, or
      increased the amount  of,  such  pension,  retirement  or  retired  pay,
      annuity, or other similar periodic payment.
        (b)  If  the claimant made no contribution for the pension, retirement
      or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment, his  benefit
      rate  shall  be  reduced by the largest number of whole dollars which is
      not more than the pro-rated  weekly  amount  of  such  payment.  If  the
      claimant was the sole contributor for the pension, retirement or retired
      pay,  annuity,  or  other  similar  periodic payment, no reduction shall
      apply.  If  the  claimant's contributions for the pension, retirement or
      retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment were  less  than
      one  hundred  per centum, the commissioner shall determine the amount of
      the reduction by taking into account the claimant's contributions  in  a
      manner consistent with the federal unemployment tax act.
        (c)  If, at the time benefits are payable, it has not been established
      that the claimant will be receiving such pension, retirement or  retired
      pay,  annuity  or  other  payment,  benefits due shall be paid without a