Section 267. Horizontal exit
  • 1. "Horizontal exit" means the connection by
      one or more openings, protected by firedoors, through a fire wall in any
      building, or through a wall or walls between two buildings, which  doors
      shall continuously be unlocked and the opening unobstructed whenever any
      person is employed on either side of the opening.
        2.  Exterior  balconies and bridges not less than forty-four inches in
      width connecting two buildings and not having a gradient  of  more  than
      one  foot  fall in six, may also be counted as horizontal exits when the
      doors opening out upon said balconies or bridges are fireproof doors and
      are level with the floors of the building, and when all  doors  of  both
      buildings  opening  on  such  balconies or bridges are continuously kept
      unlocked and unobstructed whenever any person is employed on either side
      of  the  exit,  and  when  such  balconies  or  bridges  are  built   of
      incombustible  material and are capable of sustaining a live load of not
      less than ninety pounds per square foot with a factor of safety of four;
      and when such balconies or bridges are enclosed on all sides to a height
      of not less than six feet and on top and bottom by  fireproof  material,
      unless  all  windows or openings within thirty feet of such balconies in
      the connected buildings shall be encased in metal frames  and  sash  and
      shall have wired glass where glass is used.
        3.  In  any  case there shall be on each side of the wall or partition
      containing the horizontal exit and independent of said horizontal  exit,
      at  least  one  stairway  conforming  to the requirements for a required
      exit.