Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
JUD Judiciary |
Article 7-A. JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION |
Section 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
1. The chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator shall have suc
* * *
plan approved in accordance with section sixteen hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law; provided, however, that in the event that such plans, specifications, designs or cost estimates effect a substantial change in an approved capital plan, such plans, specifications, designs or cost estimates must be approved by the court facilities capital review board in accordance with section sixteen hundred eighty-c of the public authorities law. (v) Insure that appropriate public notice is given of the provisions of section 215.22 of the penal law. 2. The chief administrator shall also: (a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court and the places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance with the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution. (b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified court system with the approval of the court of appeals, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty of article six of the constitution. (c) Temporarily assign judges and justices of the unified court system, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-six of article six of the constitution. (d) Adopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as authorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty of article six of the constitution. (e) Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or actions in all courts, including but not limited to the following information: (i) the offense alleged; (ii) the relationship of the alleged offender to the petitioner or complainant; (iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted; (iv) the disposition; and (v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor. In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules requiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal justice agencies to identify actions and proceedings involving family offenses and, with respect to such actions and proceedings, to report, in such form and manner as the chief administrator shall prescribe, the information specified herein. The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to facilitate record sharing and other communication among the supreme, criminal and family courts, subject to applicable provisions of the domestic relations law, criminal procedure law and the family court act pertaining to the confidentiality, expungement and sealing of records, where such courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction over family offense proceedings or proceedings involving orders of protection. (f) Have the power to prescribe forms pursuant to section 10.40 of the criminal procedure law. (g) Designate by rule one supreme court
* * *