Section 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
  • 1. The
      chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief  judge,  shall
      supervise  the administration and operation of the unified court system.
      In the exercise of such responsibility, the  chief  administrator  shall
      have  such  powers  and  duties  as may be delegated to him by the chief
      judge and, in addition, the following functions, powers and duties which
      shall be exercised as the chief judge may provide and in accordance with
      such  standards  and  administrative  policies  as  may  be  promulgated
      pursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution:
        (a)  Prepare  the  itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of
      the unified court system, in accordance  with  section  one  of  article
      seven  of  the  constitution.  Such  itemized estimates, approved by the
      court of appeals and certified by the chief judge, shall be  transmitted
      to  the  governor  not later than the first day of December in each year
      for inclusion in the budget without revision.  The  chief  administrator
      shall  forthwith  transmit  copies  of  such  itemized  estimates to the
      chairmen of the senate finance and judiciary committees and the assembly
      ways and means and judiciary committees.
        (b) Establish an administrative office for the courts and appoint  and
      remove  such  deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem
      necessary and fix their salaries within the appropriation made available
      therefor.
        (c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign  judges  and
      justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor.
        (d)  Designate  deputy  chief administrators and administrative judges
      for any or all of the courts of the unified  court  system,  except  the
      appellate divisions and the court of appeals.
        (e)  Act  as  "chief  executive  officer"  and exercise the functions,
      powers and duties of a "public employer" under the provisions of article
      fourteen of the civil service law.
        (f) Make recommendations to the legislature and the governor for  laws
      and  programs to improve the administration of justice and the operation
      of the unified court system; and, with respect to any bill proposing law
      which is likely to have a substantial and direct effect upon the unified
      court system, prepare a judicial impact statement upon  written  request
      of  the  chairman of the standing committee of the senate or assembly to
      which the bill has  been  referred  or  upon  his  own  initiative.  The
      statement  shall  be submitted as soon as practicable to the chairman of
      the appropriate committee  and  contain,  to  the  extent  feasible  and
      relevant,  the  chief  administrator's  projections of the impact of the
      proposed law on the functioning of the courts and  related  agencies  of
* * *
        (iii) Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions  of  law,  requests  for
      advisory   opinions,  advisory  opinions  issued  by  the  panel  to  an
      individual judge or justice of the unified court system, and  the  facts
      and  circumstances  upon  which  they  are  based,  shall  be and remain
      confidential between the panel  and  the  individual  judge  or  justice
      making  the request; provided, however, that the panel shall publish its
      advisory opinion and the facts and circumstances upon which it is  based
      with  appropriate deletions of names of persons, places and things which
      might tend to identify either the judge or justice making the request or
      any  other  judge  or  justice  of  the  unified   court   system;   and
      deliberations of the panel shall be and remain totally confidential.
        (iv) Actions of any judge or justice of the uniform court system taken
      in  accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory
      opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of
      any  subsequent  investigation  by  the  state  commission  on  judicial
      conduct.
        (m) Expend funds made available in a political subdivision pursuant to
      section  five  hundred  twenty-one  of  this chapter for the purposes of
      improving,  furnishing  or   equipping   jury   assembly   rooms,   jury
      deliberation  rooms, offices for commissioners of jurors, and such other
      court facilities in  such  political  subdivision  as  are  required  to
      effectuate the policies of the state declared in section five hundred of
      this  chapter; except that, in any state fiscal year, no expenditure may
      be made hereunder for any purpose where funds have been  made  available
      by  appropriation in such fiscal year to pay the cost thereof. Nor shall
      this  paragraph,  and  any  expenditures  made  hereunder,  relieve  any
      political  subdivision  of  its  obligation under section thirty-nine of
      this chapter to provide goods,  services  and  facilities  suitable  and
      sufficient  for  the transaction of business by courts and court-related
      agencies.
        * (n) Have the power to authorize a court  under  subdivision  (b)  of
      section  forty-three  hundred  seventeen  of  the civil practice law and
      rules to order a reference to determine an application for an  order  of
      protection   (including  a  temporary  order  of  protection)  that,  in
      accordance with law, is made ex parte or where all parties  besides  the
      applicant default in appearance; provided, however, this paragraph shall
      only apply to applications brought in family court during the hours that
      the  court  is  in  session,  and after five o'clock p.m. Training about
      domestic violence shall be required for all persons who  are  designated
* * *