Section 474-A. Contingent fees for attorneys in claims or actions for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice
  • 1. For  the  purpose  of  this
      section,  the term "contingent fee" shall mean any attorney's fee in any
      claim or action for medical, dental or  podiatric  malpractice,  whether
      determined  by judgment or settlement, which is dependent in whole or in
      part upon the success of the prosecution by the attorney of  such  claim
      or  action, or which is to consist of a percentage of any recovery, or a
      sum equal to a percentage of any recovery, in such claim or action.
        2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent judicial rule, a contingent fee in
      a medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action shall not  exceed  the
      amount of compensation provided for in the following schedule:
           30 percent of the first $250,000 of the sum recovered;
           25 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered;
           20 percent of the next $500,000 of the sum recovered;
           15 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered;
           10 percent of any amount over $1,250,000 of the sum recovered.
        3.  Such  percentages shall be computed on the net sum recovered after
      deducting from the  amount  recovered  expenses  and  disbursements  for
      expert testimony and investigative or other services properly chargeable
      to  the  enforcement  of  the  claim  or  prosecution  of the action. In
      computing the fee,  the  costs  as  taxed,  including  interest  upon  a
      judgment,  shall  be  deemed  part  of  the  amount recovered.   For the
      following or similar items there shall be no deduction in computing such
      percentages: liens, assignments or claims in  favor  of  hospitals,  for
      medical  care,  dental care, podiatric care and treatment by doctors and
      nurses, or of self-insurers or insurance carriers.
        4. In the event that claimant's or plaintiff's  attorney  believes  in
      good  faith  that  the fee schedule set forth in subdivision two of this
      section, because of  extraordinary  circumstances,  will  not  give  him
      adequate  compensation, application for greater compensation may be made
      upon affidavit with written notice and an opportunity to be heard to the
      claimant or plaintiff and other persons holding liens or assignments  on
      the recovery. Such application shall be made to the justice of the trial
      part to which the action had been sent for trial; or, if it had not been
      sent  to  a  part  for trial, then to the justice presiding at the trial
      term calendar part of the court in which the action had been instituted;
      or, if no action had been instituted, then to the justice  presiding  at
      the  trial term calendar part of the Supreme Court for the county in the
      judicial department in which the  attorney  has  an  office.  Upon  such
      application,   the   justice,   in   his  discretion,  if  extraordinary
      circumstances are found  to  be  present,  and  without  regard  to  the
      claimant's  or  plaintiff's  consent, may fix as reasonable compensation
      for legal services rendered an amount greater than that specified in the
      schedule set  forth  in  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  provided,
      however,  that  such  greater  amount  shall  not  exceed  the fee fixed
      pursuant to the contractual arrangement, if any, between the claimant or
      plaintiff and the attorney. If the application is granted,  the  justice
      shall  make a written order accordingly, briefly stating the reasons for
      granting the greater compensation; and a copy of  such  order  shall  be
      served on all persons entitled to receive notice of the application.
        5.  Any  contingent  fee  in  a claim or action for medical, dental or
      podiatric malpractice brought on behalf of an infant shall  continue  to
      be  subject  to  the  provisions of section four hundred seventy-four of
      this chapter.