Section 474. Compensation of attorney or counsellor
  • The compensation of an
      attorney or counsellor  for  his  services  is  governed  by  agreement,
      express  or  implied,  which  is  not  restrained by law, except that no
      agreement made hereafter between an attorney and a guardian of an infant
      for the compensation of such attorney, dependent upon the success of the
      prosecution by said attorney of a claim belonging to said infant, or  by
      which  such attorney is to receive a percentage of any recovery or award
      in behalf of such infant or a sum equal to  a  percentage  of  any  such
      recovery  or  award,  shall  be  valid  or  enforceable  unless  made as
      hereinafter provided. An attorney may contract with the guardian  of  an
      infant  to prosecute, by suit or otherwise, any claim for the benefit of
      an infant for a compensation to said attorney dependent upon the success
      in the prosecution of such claim, subject to the power of the court,  as
      hereinafter  provided, to fix the amount of such compensation.  Whenever
      such a contract shall have been entered into between an attorney  and  a
      guardian of an infant, upon the recovery of a judgment, or the obtaining
      of  an  award  in  behalf  of the said infant, or upon any compromise or
      settlement of such claim, the attorney may apply,  upon  notice  to  the
      guardian, to the judge, justice or surrogate before whom the said action
      or  proceeding  was  tried,  or to whom an application for compromise or
      settlement was made, in case the said action or proceeding was tried, or
      the said application was made at a court held within this state; or to a
      special term of said court, in case the said action  or  proceeding  was
      tried before some person other than a justice thereof, or said claim was
      compromised  or  settled  after  said  suit was begun, or in case of the
      death or disability of the judge or justice before whom the  action  was
      tried;  or  to  special  term of the supreme court in case the recovery,
      award, compromise or settlement was not had in any court of this  state.
      Such  application  shall  set  forth  briefly the contract, the services
      performed by the attorney and pray  that  there  be  awarded  to  him  a
      suitable  amount  out  of  the recovery, award, compromise or settlement
      obtained through his efforts as attorney on behalf of  the  infant.  The
      court,  judge or surrogate to which such application is made, upon being
      satisfied that due notice of the said application as been given  to  the
      said  guardian,  shall  proceed  summarily to determine the value of the
      services of said attorney, taking such proof from either the attorney or
      the guardian by affidavit, reference or  the  examination  of  witnesses
      before  the  said court, judge or surrogate, as may seem to be necessary
      and proper, and shall thereupon make an order determining  the  suitable
      compensation  for the attorney for his services therein, which sum shall
      thereafter be received by the said attorney for his services  in  behalf
      of  the  said infant; and no other compensation shall be paid or allowed
      by the guardian for such services out of the estate of said infant.   If
      a  copy  of such order awarding the compensation with notice of entry be
      thereafter served by the said attorney upon the  adverse  party  to  the
      said  litigation  or the person making such compromise or settlement and
      upon the custodian of  the  funds  recovered,  in  case  there  be  such
      custodian,  such  award shall become and constitute a lien to the amount
      thereof on behalf of  the  said  attorney  upon  such  recovery,  award,
      settlement or fund.