Section 7808. General rules
  • (a) A viatical settlement company entering into
      a  viatical  settlement  with  any  viator  shall  first  obtain  a duly
      witnessed and authorized application in which the viator consents to the
      viatical settlement, acknowledges the catastrophic  or  life-threatening
      illness, represents that he or she has a full and complete understanding
      of  the  viatical  settlement,  that  he  or she has a full and complete
      understanding of the benefits of the life insurance policy, releases his
      or her medical records, and acknowledges that he or she has entered into
      the viatical settlement freely and voluntarily.
        (b) All medical information solicited  or  obtained  by  any  licensee
      shall  be  subject to the provisions applicable to health care providers
      under the public health law and common law relating  to  confidentiality
      of medical information.
        (c) Viatical settlement companies and brokers licensed hereunder shall
      not:
        (1)  discriminate  in  the availability of viatical settlements on the
      basis of race, age, sex, national origin, creed,  religion,  occupation,
      marital   or   family  status,  or  discriminate  between  viators  with
      dependents and those without;
        (2) pay or  offer  to  pay  any  finder's  fee,  commission  or  other
      compensation  to  any  viator's physician, attorney, accountant or other
      person providing medical, legal or financial planning  services  to  the
      viator,  or  to  any  other  person  acting  as agent of the viator with
      respect to the viatical settlement;
        (3) enter into any viatical settlement in which payments  of  proceeds
      are  made  in  installments,  unless the viatical settlement company has
      been licensed to act in this state as an insurance company or  bank,  or
      unless  it  effects the purchase through an annuity or similar financial
      instrument issued by an insurance company licensed  to  do  business  in
      this state or a bank;
        (4) disclose medical, financial or other personal information obtained
      from  the  viator  to  any  other  person or entity without the viator's
      specific written consent;
        (5) condition the  consideration  of  applications  on  any  exclusive
      dealing  between  the  viator  and  the  viatical  settlement company or
      broker;
        (6) engage in any other acts determined by the  superintendent  to  be
      unfair and deceptive acts or practices.
        (d)  Viatical  settlement  brokers  shall  not,  without  the  written
      agreement of the viator obtained prior to  performing  any  services  in
      connection  with  a viatical settlement, seek or obtain any compensation
      from a viator. In the absence of a written agreement making  the  broker
      the  viator's agent, viatical settlement brokers shall be presumed to be
      agents of viatical settlement companies.
        (e) Viatical settlement companies shall not enter into  any  agreement
      or communication with any other viatical settlement company with respect
      to the terms to be offered to a viator except that a viatical settlement
      company  may  assign such settlement or insurance policy only to another
      viatical settlement company licensed pursuant to this article.