Section 7807. Disclosure
(a) The application for a viatical settlement shall contain a notice, prominently displayed, to read as follows: "Receipt of payment pursuant to a viatical settlement may affect eligibility for public assistance programs such as medical assistance (medicaid), family assistance, supplementary social security income and AIDS drug assistance programs and may be taxable. Prior to applying for a viatical settlement, policyowners should consult with the appropriate social services agency concerning how receipt will affect the eligibility of the recipient and the recipient's spouse or dependents, and with a qualified tax adviser." (b) Upon receipt of an application for a viatical settlement, the viatical settlement company shall deliver to the applicant an information booklet describing: (1) how viatical settlements operate; (2) possible alternatives to viatical settlements for persons with catastrophic or life-threatening illnesses, including, but not limited to, accelerated benefits offered by the issuer of the life insurance policy and loans secured by the life insurance policy; (3) tax consequences that may result from entering into a viatical settlement; (4) consequences of interruption of assistance as provided by medical or public assistance programs; (5) the viator's right to rescind a viatical settlement within fifteen days of receipt of the viatical settlement proceeds; and (6) the identity of any person who will receive any fee or compensation from the viatical settlement company with respect to the viatical settlement and the amount and terms of such compensation.