Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
        (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
      policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this
      chapter.
        (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to  each  and  every
      coverage or limit afforded under the policy.
        (d)  (1)  Unless  the  insurer,  at least forty-five but not more than
      sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers
      to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written
      notice  of  its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition
      its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any  coverages,  the
      named  insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment
      of the premium billed to the  insured  for  the  renewal.  The  specific
      reason  or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated
      in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall  not  apply  when
      the  named  insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured,
      or an insurer of the named insured,  has  mailed  or  delivered  written
      notice  to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer
      desired.
        (2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu  of
      cancellation,  condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of
      limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written
* * *
      fail to meet the requirements contained in the by-laws of  such  company
      prohibiting  the  sale  of  policies to non-members of the organization,
      provided that such company shall continue to participate in any assigned
      risk plans established pursuant to article fifty-three of this chapter.
        (h) (1) Proof of mailing of a notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of
      limits,   substitution   of   policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,
      conditioned renewal or of intention  not  to  renew,  or  proof  of  the
      mailing  of  the  reasons  therefor, to the named insured at the address
      shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving  of  notice
      and the giving of reasons required by this section.
        (2)  No  notice  of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of
      policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,  conditioned  renewal  or  of
      intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to
      include  a  provision  required  by  this  section shall be an effective
      notice for purposes of this section.
        (3) A copy of every  notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of  limits,
      substitution  of  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages, conditioned
      renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or
      a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or  transmitted  to
      the  insured's  authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time
      such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic  transmission  or
      any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used
      by  the  insurer  to  communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed
      sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail,  deliver
      or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
      broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice
      ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section
      are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
      required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
      subsection.
        (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
      on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
        (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
* * *