Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
        (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
      discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
      policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
      premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
      under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
      insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
      shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the
      insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.
        (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
      driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
      indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of
      the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be
      terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.
        (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no
      notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states
      or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for
      such cancellation.
        (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon
      the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
      shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a
      program   approved   by   the  superintendent  as  necessary  because  a
      continuation of the present premium volume would  be  hazardous  to  the
      interests  of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public,
      or unless it is based on one or more of the following:
        (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:
        (A) nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
      cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
        (B)  suspension or revocation during the required policy period of the
      driver's  license  of  the  named  insured  or  any  other  person   who
      customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than
      a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred
* * *
      notification  of  the  possibility of eligibility for coverage through a
      market  assistance  program  or  the   New   York   property   insurance
      underwriting  association;  information  on how to apply; and such other
      information as required by the superintendent.
        (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total
      number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not
      to  renew  a  covered  policy,  and of notices of intention to condition
      renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages,  which
      an  insurer  may  issue  shall  be limited for each calendar year to two
      percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in  force
      at  last year-end in each such insurer's rating territory in use in this
      state which have completed  their  required  policy  period  under  this
      section, except as set forth in subsection (r) of this section. However,
      the  insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one policy in any such
      insurer's rating territory in use  in  this  state,  if  the  applicable
      percentage  limitation  results  in  less than one policy. Cancellations
      made pursuant to  subsection  (b)  or  (c)  of  this  section  shall  be
      independent of and in addition to the number of notices of intention not
      to renew or to condition renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination
* * *
      are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
      required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
      subsection.
        (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
      on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
        (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
      to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a
      licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be
      terminated:
        (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be
      continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the
      policy for any remaining part of the  required  policy  period  and  any
      statutory  extension  and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy
      through the terminated agent or broker for at least its  next  one  year
      policy  period  which  commences  within  one year following the date of
      mailing  or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice
      of termination of such contract  or  account,  and  thereafter,  at  the
      specific  request  of  the  insured,  shall offer to continue the policy
      through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining  part  of  the
      required policy period including statutory extension;
        (B)  with  respect  to  an automobile insurance policy subject to this
* * *