Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
      policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the
      purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period
      or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,
      for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for
      successive policy periods or terms of one year.
        (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"
      means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy
      is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.
        (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"
      means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy
      becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.
        (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means
      the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy
      period pursuant to this section.
        (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
      discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
      policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
      premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
      under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
      insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
* * *
      a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred
      ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or more administrative
      suspensions arising from the  same  incident  which  has  or  have  been
      terminated prior to the effective date of cancellation; or
        (C) discovery of fraud or material mis-representation in obtaining the
      policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder.
        (2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:
        (A)  nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice of
      cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
        (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
      insured against;
        (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in obtaining the
      policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
        (D) discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions increasing  the
      hazard insured against;
        (E)  physical changes in the property insured occurring after issuance
      or last annual anniversary date  of  the  policy  which  result  in  the
      property   becoming   uninsurable   in  accordance  with  the  insurer's
      objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards  in  effect  at  the
      time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; or
        (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
* * *
      respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies shall not be subject to the
      percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
      applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
      different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear
      comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and
      the substitute policy form.
        (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
      nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to
      become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based
      upon a ground for which the  policy  could  have  been  cancelled.  With
      respect to homeowners' policies as defined in section two thousand three
      hundred fifty-one of this chapter, on properties located in areas served
      by a market assistance program established by the superintendent for the
      purpose  of  facilitating placement of homeowners' insurance, notices of
      cancellation, nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  shall  conform  with
      standards   established   by  the  superintendent  in  regulation.  Such
      standards  shall  require  that  the  notice  include,  at  a   minimum:
      notification  of  the  possibility of eligibility for coverage through a
      market  assistance  program  or  the   New   York   property   insurance
      underwriting  association;  information  on how to apply; and such other
* * *
      prohibiting  the  sale  of  policies to non-members of the organization,
      provided that such company shall continue to participate in any assigned
      risk plans established pursuant to article fifty-three of this chapter.
        (h) (1) Proof of mailing of a notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of
      limits,   substitution   of   policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,
      conditioned renewal or of intention  not  to  renew,  or  proof  of  the
      mailing  of  the  reasons  therefor, to the named insured at the address
      shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving  of  notice
      and the giving of reasons required by this section.
        (2)  No  notice  of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of
      policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,  conditioned  renewal  or  of
      intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to
      include  a  provision  required  by  this  section shall be an effective
      notice for purposes of this section.
        (3) A copy of every  notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of  limits,
      substitution  of  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages, conditioned
      renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or
      a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or  transmitted  to
      the  insured's  authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time
      such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic  transmission  or
      any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used
      by  the  insurer  to  communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed
      sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail,  deliver
      or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
      broker pursuant to this paragraph  shall  not  render  any  such  notice
* * *
      are  met  and  shall  not  be  considered failure to include a provision
      required  by  this  section  for  purposes  of  paragraph  two  of  this
      subsection.
        (i)  No insurer shall refuse to issue or renew a covered policy solely
      on the ground of the advanced age of the applicant or insured.
        (j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer
      to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies  a
      licensed  agent  or  broker  that  its  contract  or  account  shall  be
      terminated:
        (A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required  to  be
      continued  by  this  section,  the  insurer  shall offer to continue the
      policy for any remaining part of the  required  policy  period  and  any
      statutory  extension  and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy
      through the terminated agent or broker for at least its  next  one  year
      policy  period  which  commences  within  one year following the date of
      mailing  or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice
      of termination of such contract  or  account,  and  thereafter,  at  the
      specific  request  of  the  insured,  shall offer to continue the policy
      through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining  part  of  the
      required policy period including statutory extension;
        (B)  with  respect  to  an automobile insurance policy subject to this
* * *