Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
        (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means
      the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy
      period pursuant to this section.
        (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
      discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
      policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
      premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
      under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
      insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
      shall  be  timely,  if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the
      insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.
        (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
      driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
      indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of
      the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be
      terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.
        (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no
      notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states
      or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for
      such cancellation.
        (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon
      the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
      shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a
      program   approved   by   the  superintendent  as  necessary  because  a
      continuation of the present premium volume would  be  hazardous  to  the
      interests  of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public,
      or unless it is based on one or more of the following:
        (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:
        (A) nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
      cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
        (B)  suspension or revocation during the required policy period of the
      driver's  license  of  the  named  insured  or  any  other  person   who
      customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than
      a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred
      ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or more administrative
      suspensions arising from the  same  incident  which  has  or  have  been
      terminated prior to the effective date of cancellation; or
        (C) discovery of fraud or material mis-representation in obtaining the
* * *