Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
        (11) "Administrative suspension" means a  temporary  suspension  of  a
      driver's  license  pending a hearing, prosecution or investigation or an
      indefinite suspension of a driver's license because of  the  failure  of
      the  person  suspended  to  perform  an  act,  which  suspension will be
      terminated by the performance of the act by the person suspended.
        (b) During the first sixty days a covered  policy  is  in  effect,  no
      notice  of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states
      or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or  reasons  for
      such cancellation.
        (c)  After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon
      the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation
      shall be issued to  become  effective  unless  required  pursuant  to  a
      program   approved   by   the  superintendent  as  necessary  because  a
      continuation of the present premium volume would  be  hazardous  to  the
      interests  of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public,
      or unless it is based on one or more of the following:
        (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:
        (A) nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice  of
      cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
        (B)  suspension or revocation during the required policy period of the
      driver's  license  of  the  named  insured  or  any  other  person   who
      customarily  operates an automobile insured under the policy, other than
      a suspension issued pursuant to subdivision one of section five  hundred
      ten-b  of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law or one or more administrative
* * *
      policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder.
        (2) With respect to personal lines insurance policies:
        (A)  nonpayment  of  premium,  provided,  however,  that  a  notice of
      cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;
        (B) conviction of a crime arising out of acts  increasing  the  hazard
      insured against;
        (C)  discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation in obtaining the
      policy or in the presentation of a claim thereunder;
        (D) discovery of willful or reckless acts or omissions increasing  the
      hazard insured against;
        (E)  physical changes in the property insured occurring after issuance
      or last annual anniversary date  of  the  policy  which  result  in  the
      property   becoming   uninsurable   in  accordance  with  the  insurer's
      objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards  in  effect  at  the
      time the policy was issued or last voluntarily renewed; or
        (F) a determination by the superintendent that the continuation of the
      policy  would  violate  or  would place the insurer in violation of this
      chapter.
        (3) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to  each  and  every
      coverage or limit afforded under the policy.
        (d)  (1)  Unless  the  insurer,  at least forty-five but not more than
      sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers
      to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written
* * *