Section 3425. Certain property/casualty insurance policies; cancellation and renewal provisions; agents' contracts and brokers' accounts
  • (a) This  section shall apply to covered  policies  of  insurance  as  defined  in
* * *
      policy with a policy period or term of less than one year shall, for the
      purpose of this section, be considered as if written for a policy period
      or term of one year, or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall,
      for the purpose of  this  section,  be  considered  as  if  written  for
      successive policy periods or terms of one year.
        (7) With respect to personal lines insurance, "required policy period"
      means a period of three years from the date as of which a covered policy
      is first issued or is voluntarily renewed.
        (8)  With  respect  to  automobile insurance, "required policy period"
      means a period of one year from the date as of which  a  covered  policy
      becomes effective after first issuance or voluntary renewal.
        (9)  With  respect  to automobile insurance, "voluntary renewal" means
      the renewal of a covered policy which has completed the required  policy
      period pursuant to this section.
        (10) "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to
      discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a
      policy  of  insurance  or  any  installment of such premium, whether the
      premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent,  or  indirectly
      under  any  premium  finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the
      insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to  receive  such  payment,
* * *
      sixty days in advance of the end of the policy period, mails or delivers
      to the named insured, at the address shown  in  the  policy,  a  written
      notice  of  its intention not to renew a covered policy, or to condition
      its renewal upon change of limits or elimination of any  coverages,  the
      named  insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment
      of the premium billed to the  insured  for  the  renewal.  The  specific
      reason  or reasons for nonrenewal or conditioned renewal shall be stated
      in or shall accompany the notice. This paragraph shall  not  apply  when
      the  named  insured, an agent or broker authorized by the named insured,
      or an insurer of the named insured,  has  mailed  or  delivered  written
      notice  to the insurer that the policy has been replaced or is no longer
      desired.
        (2) If an insurer has the right to cancel a policy it may, in lieu  of
      cancellation,  condition  continuation  of  such  policy  upon change of
      limits or elimination of any coverage not required by  law,  if  written
      notice  of  such  intention is mailed or delivered to the insured at the
      address shown in the policy at least twenty days prior to the  effective
      date of such action.
        (3) At its discretion, the insurer may, in lieu of renewing the policy
      in  the  form  as  last  issued,  substitute  at the annual renewal date
* * *
      percentage limitations contained  in  subsection  (f)  of  this  section
      applicable to a conditioned renewal. Notice of intention to substitute a
      different  policy  form  shall  be  accompanied  by  a  full  and  clear
      comparison of the differences between the policy form as last issued and
      the substitute policy form.
        (e) With respect to personal lines insurance policies,  no  notice  of
      nonrenewal or conditional renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to
      become  effective  during  the required policy period unless it is based
      upon a ground for which the  policy  could  have  been  cancelled.  With
      respect to homeowners' policies as defined in section two thousand three
      hundred fifty-one of this chapter, on properties located in areas served
      by a market assistance program established by the superintendent for the
      purpose  of  facilitating placement of homeowners' insurance, notices of
      cancellation, nonrenewal  or  conditional  renewal  shall  conform  with
      standards   established   by  the  superintendent  in  regulation.  Such
      standards  shall  require  that  the  notice  include,  at  a   minimum:
      notification  of  the  possibility of eligibility for coverage through a
      market  assistance  program  or  the   New   York   property   insurance
      underwriting  association;  information  on how to apply; and such other
      information as required by the superintendent.
        (f) (1) With respect  to  automobile  insurance  policies,  the  total
* * *
      limits,   substitution   of   policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,
      conditioned renewal or of intention  not  to  renew,  or  proof  of  the
      mailing  of  the  reasons  therefor, to the named insured at the address
      shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of the giving  of  notice
      and the giving of reasons required by this section.
        (2)  No  notice  of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of
      policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages,  conditioned  renewal  or  of
      intention not to renew, or notice of the reasons therefor, that fails to
      include  a  provision  required  by  this  section shall be an effective
      notice for purposes of this section.
        (3) A copy of every  notice  of  cancellation,  reduction  of  limits,
      substitution  of  policy  form,  elimination  of  coverages, conditioned
      renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or
      a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or  transmitted  to
      the  insured's  authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time
      such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic  transmission  or
      any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used
      by  the  insurer  to  communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed
      sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail,  deliver
      or  transmit  a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or
* * *