Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
      against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be
      issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
      following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
      the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate
      to judgment creditors:
        (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
      insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
      the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
      occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
      contract.
        (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
      insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
      damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
      life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
      expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
      judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
      upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
      stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
      against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
      amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
* * *
      any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
      if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
      notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as
      was reasonably possible thereafter.
        (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
      by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
      any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
      unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
      except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
      a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
      shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
      extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
      subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"
      and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
      provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
        (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or
      personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
      denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then
      the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly
      against such insurer, in  which  the  sole  question  is  the  insurer's
* * *
        (b)  Subject  to  the  limitations  and conditions of paragraph two of
      subsection (a) of this section, an  action  may  be  maintained  by  the
      following  persons  against  the  insurer upon any policy or contract of
      liability insurance that is governed by such paragraph, to  recover  the
      amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative:
        (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
      has obtained a judgment against the insured or  the  insured's  personal
      representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage
      occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
        (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,
      has  obtained  a  judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
      representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any
      person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
      and
        (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
      or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation
      contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
        (c)  (1)  If  an  action  is  maintained  against an insurer under the
      provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this  section  and  the
      insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to
* * *
      prejudiced, if the notice was provided within  two  years  of  the  time
      required  under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other
      claimant to prove that the insurer  has  not  been  prejudiced,  if  the
      notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under
      the policy.
        (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an
      irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
      the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
      the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
        (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the
      failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
      insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
        (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy
      that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
      or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to
      section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
      than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a
      financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
        (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured
      person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,
      within  sixty days of receipt of the written request: (i) confirm to the
      injured person or other claimant in writing whether the  insured  had  a
      liability  insurance policy of the type specified in subparagraph (A) of
* * *