Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
* * *
      claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
      claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
      contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
* * *
      more persons in any one accident, if such insurer also makes available a
      personal umbrella policy with liability coverage limits up to  at  least
      five   hundred   thousand  dollars  which  also  provides  coverage  for
      supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  claims.  Supplementary
      uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  shall provide coverage, in
      any state or Canadian province, if the limits  of  liability  under  all
      bodily  injury  liability  bonds and insurance policies of another motor
      vehicle liable for damages are in a lesser amount than the bodily injury
      liability insurance limits of coverage provided  by  such  policy.  Upon
      written    request    by    any    insured   covered   by   supplemental
      uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  or  his  duly   authorized
      representative  and  upon  disclosure  by  the  insured of the insured's
      bodily  injury   and   supplemental   uninsured/underinsured   motorists
      insurance coverage limits, the insurer of any other owner or operator of
      another motor vehicle against which a claim has been made for damages to
      the  insured  shall disclose, within forty-five days of the request, the
      bodily injury liability insurance limits of its coverage provided  under
      the policy or all bodily injury liability bonds. The time of the insured
      to  make  any supplementary uninsured/underinsured motorist claim, shall
* * *