Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
      against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be
      issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
      following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
      the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate
      to judgment creditors:
        (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
      insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
      the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
      occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
      contract.
        (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
      insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
      damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
      life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
      expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
      judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
      upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
      stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
      against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
      amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
* * *
        (1)  any person who, or the personal representative of any person who,
      has obtained a judgment against the insured or  the  insured's  personal
      representative,  for  damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage
      occasioned during the life of the policy or contract;
        (2) any person who, or the personal representative of any person  who,
      has  obtained  a  judgment against the insured or the insured's personal
      representative to enforce a right of contribution or indemnity,  or  any
      person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment;
      and
        (3)  any assignee of a judgment obtained as specified in paragraph one
      or paragraph two of this subsection, subject further to  the  limitation
      contained in section 13-103 of the general obligations law.
        (c)  (1)  If  an  action  is  maintained  against an insurer under the
      provisions of paragraph two of subsection (a) of this  section  and  the
      insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to
      cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in  the  policy
      or  contract  requiring  such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon
      the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
        (2)(A) In  any  action  in  which  an  insurer  alleges  that  it  was
      prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden
      of  proof  shall  be  on:  (i)  the  insurer  to  prove that it has been
* * *
      claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
      contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
* * *
      person,  up to five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily injury to
      or death of two or more persons in  any  one  accident,  or  a  combined
      single  limit  policy of five hundred thousand dollars because of bodily
      injury to or death of one or more persons in any one accident.  Provided
      however,  an  insurer  issuing  such  policy, in lieu of offering to the
      insured  the  coverages  stated   above,   may   provide   supplementary
      uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  for  bodily  injury, in an
      amount up to the bodily injury liability insurance  limits  of  coverage
      provided under such policy, subject to a maximum of one hundred thousand
      dollars  because  of  bodily injury to or death of one person in any one
      accident and, subject to such limit for one person, up to three  hundred
      thousand  dollars  because  of  bodily injury to or death of two or more
      persons in any one accident, or a combined single limit policy of  three
      hundred  thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one or
      more persons in any one accident, if such insurer also makes available a
      personal umbrella policy with liability coverage limits up to  at  least
      five   hundred   thousand  dollars  which  also  provides  coverage  for
      supplementary  uninsured/underinsured  motorists  claims.  Supplementary
      uninsured/underinsured  motorists  insurance  shall provide coverage, in
* * *