Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
      against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be
      issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
      following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
      the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate
      to judgment creditors:
        (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
      insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
      the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
      occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
      contract.
        (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
      insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
      damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
      life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
      expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
      judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
      upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
      stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
      against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
      amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
* * *
      claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
      claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
      contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
      death  or  injury  sustained,  or  loss  or damage occasioned within the
      coverage of the policy or contract, as a result  of  negligence  in  the
      operation  or  use  of such vehicle, aircraft or vessel, as the case may
      be, by any person operating or  using  the  same  with  the  permission,
* * *
      occupying (meaning in or upon or entering into or alighting from) at the
      time of the accident.
        (4) An insurer shall give notice to the commissioner of motor vehicles
      of the entry of any judgment upon which a claim  is  made  against  such
      insurer  under  this  subsection and of the payment or settlement of any
      claim by the insurer.
        (g) No policy or contract  shall  be  deemed  to  insure  against  any
      liability  of  an  insured because of death of or injuries to his or her
      spouse or because of injury to, or destruction of property of his or her
      spouse  unless  express  provision  relating  specifically  thereto   is
      included  in  the  policy  as provided in paragraphs one and two of this
      subsection. This exclusion shall apply only where the injured spouse, to
      be entitled to recover, must prove the culpable conduct of  the  insured
      spouse.
        (1)  Upon  written  request  of  an  insured,  and  upon  payment of a
      reasonable premium established in accordance with  article  twenty-three
      of  this  chapter,  an  insurer  issuing  or  delivering any policy that
      satisfies the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law
      shall provide coverage against liability of an insured because of  death
      of or injuries to his or her spouse up to the liability insurance limits
      provided under such policy even where the injured spouse, to be entitled
* * *
      workers' compensation, if such contract is governed by the provisions of
      section fifty-four of the workers' compensation law, or by  any  similar
      law  of  another  state,  province  or  country,  nor  to  the  kinds of
      insurances set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two
      thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter.
        (j) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of  this  chapter  or  any
      other law to the contrary, every policy providing comprehensive personal
      liability  insurance  on a one, two, three or four family owner-occupied
      dwelling, issued or delivered in this state on and after  the  first  of
      March,   nineteen   eighty-four,  shall  provide  for  coverage  against
      liability for the payment of any obligation, which the policyholder  may
      incur pursuant to the provisions of the workers' compensation law, to an
      employee  arising  out  of  and in the course of employment of less than
      forty hours per week, in and about such residences of  the  policyholder
      in  this  state.  Such  coverage  shall  provide for the benefits in the
      standard workers' compensation policy issued in this state. No  one  who
      purchases  a policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance
      shall be deemed to have elected to cover under the workers' compensation
      law any employee who is not required, under the provisions of such  law,
      to be covered.
* * *