Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
* * *
        (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
      by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
      any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
      unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
      except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
      a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
      shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
      extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
      subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"
      and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
      provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
        (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or
      personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
      denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then
      the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly
      against such insurer, in  which  the  sole  question  is  the  insurer's
      disclaimer  or  denial  based  on  the failure to provide timely notice,
      unless within sixty  days  following  such  disclaimer  or  denial,  the
      insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
* * *
      claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
      claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
* * *