Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
      against liability for injury to, or destruction of,  property  shall  be
      issued  or  delivered in this state, unless it contains in substance the
      following provisions or provisions that are equally or more favorable to
      the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such  provisions  relate
      to judgment creditors:
        (1)  A  provision  that  the  insolvency  or  bankruptcy of the person
      insured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate,  shall  not  release
      the  insurer  from  the  payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
      occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy  or
      contract.
        (2)  A  provision  that  in  case  judgment against the insured or the
      insured's personal  representative  in  an  action  brought  to  recover
      damages  for  injury  sustained  or loss or damage occasioned during the
      life  of  the  policy  or  contract  shall  remain  unsatisfied  at  the
      expiration  of  thirty  days  from  the  serving  of  notice of entry of
      judgment upon the attorney for the insured, or  upon  the  insured,  and
      upon  the  insurer,  then an action may, except during a stay or limited
      stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
      against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
      amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
* * *
        (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
      by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
      any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
      unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
      except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
      a  claims-made  policy,  however,  the policy may provide that the claim
      shall be made during the policy period,  any  renewal  thereof,  or  any
      extended  reporting period, except as provided in paragraph four of this
      subsection. As used in this paragraph, the  terms  "claims-made  policy"
      and  "extended reporting period" shall have their respective meanings as
      provided in a regulation promulgated by the superintendent.
        (6) A provision that, with respect to a claim arising out of death  or
      personal  injury  of  any  person, if the insurer disclaims liability or
      denies coverage based upon the failure to provide  timely  notice,  then
      the  injured  person  or  other claimant may maintain an action directly
      against such insurer, in  which  the  sole  question  is  the  insurer's
      disclaimer  or  denial  based  on  the failure to provide timely notice,
      unless within sixty  days  following  such  disclaimer  or  denial,  the
      insured or the insurer: (A) initiates an action to declare the rights of
* * *
      insurer  alleges  in  defense  that  the  insured  failed  or refused to
      cooperate with the insurer in violation of any provision in  the  policy
      or  contract  requiring  such cooperation, then the burden shall be upon
      the insurer to prove such alleged failure or refusal to cooperate.
        (2)(A) In  any  action  in  which  an  insurer  alleges  that  it  was
      prejudiced as a result of a failure to provide timely notice, the burden
      of  proof  shall  be  on:  (i)  the  insurer  to  prove that it has been
      prejudiced, if the notice was provided within  two  years  of  the  time
      required  under the policy; or (ii) the insured, injured person or other
      claimant to prove that the insurer  has  not  been  prejudiced,  if  the
      notice  was  provided  more than two years after the time required under
      the policy.
        (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph   (A)   of   this   paragraph,   an
      irrebuttable  presumption  of prejudice shall apply if, prior to notice,
      the insured's liability has been determined  by  a  court  of  competent
      jurisdiction  or  by binding arbitration; or if the insured has resolved
      the claim or suit by settlement or other compromise.
        (C) The insurer's rights shall not be  deemed  prejudiced  unless  the
      failure  to  timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the
      insurer to investigate or defend the claim.
        (d)(1)(A) This paragraph applies with respect to  a  liability  policy
      that  provides coverage with respect to a claim arising out of the death
      or bodily injury of any person, where the  policy  is:  (i)  subject  to
      section  three  thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article, other
      than an excess liability or umbrella policy; or (ii) used to  satisfy  a
      financial responsibility requirement imposed by law or regulation.
        (B)  Upon  an  insurer's  receipt  of  a written request by an injured
      person who has filed a claim or by another claimant, an  insurer  shall,
* * *
      claimant  in  writing  and  identify  for  the  injured  person or other
      claimant the additional information needed. Within  forty-five  days  of
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
* * *