Section 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person
  • (a) No policy or contract insuring against liability for  injury  to  person,  except  as  provided  in subsection (g) of this section, or
* * *
      stay of execution against the insured on such  judgment,  be  maintained
      against  the  insurer  under the terms of the policy or contract for the
      amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit
      of coverage under such policy or contract.
        (3) A provision that notice given by or on behalf of the  insured,  or
      written  notice  by  or  on  behalf  of  the injured person or any other
      claimant, to any licensed agent of  the  insurer  in  this  state,  with
      particulars  sufficient  to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice
      to the insurer.
        (4) A provision that failure to give any notice required to  be  given
      by  such  policy within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate
      any claim made by the insured, an injured person or any  other  claimant
      if  it  shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such
      notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as  soon  as
      was reasonably possible thereafter.
        (5)  A  provision that failure to give any notice required to be given
      by such policy within the time prescribed therein shall  not  invalidate
      any  claim  made  by  the insured, injured person or any other claimant,
      unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the  insurer,
      except as provided in paragraph four of this subsection. With respect to
* * *
      receipt  of  the  additional  information, the insurer shall provide the
      information required under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
        (2)  If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an
      insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for  death  or  bodily
      injury  arising  out  of  a  motor vehicle accident or any other type of
      accident occurring within this state, it shall give  written  notice  as
      soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial
      of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
        (e) No policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of
      property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the
      ownership,  maintenance  or  operation  of  any  motor vehicle or of any
      vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the  vehicle
      and  traffic  law,  or  an aircraft, or any vessel as defined in section
      forty-eight of the navigation law, shall be issued or delivered in  this
      state  to  the  owner  thereof,  or  shall be issued or delivered by any
      authorized insurer upon any such vehicle  or  aircraft  or  vessel  then
      principally  garaged  or  principally  used  in  this  state,  unless it
      contains a provision insuring the named insured  against  liability  for
      death  or  injury  sustained,  or  loss  or damage occasioned within the
      coverage of the policy or contract, as a result  of  negligence  in  the
      operation  or  use  of such vehicle, aircraft or vessel, as the case may
      be, by any person operating or  using  the  same  with  the  permission,
      express or implied, of the named insured.
        (f)  (1)  No  policy  insuring  against  loss resulting from liability
      imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any natural person
      arising out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle  by
      the  insured shall be issued or delivered by any authorized insurer upon
      any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used  in  this
      state  unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it
      will pay to the insured, as defined in such provision,  subject  to  the
* * *