Section 2110. Revocation or suspension of license of insurance producer, insurance consultant or adjuster
  • (a) The superintendent may  refuse  to  renew, revoke, or may suspend for a period the superintendent determines
* * *
      notice  and a hearing, determine whether such license shall be suspended
      or revoked.
        (h) The superintendent shall  retain  the  authority  to  enforce  the
      provisions  of  and  impose  any  penalty  or  remedy authorized by this
      chapter against any person or entity who is under investigation  for  or
      charged  with  a  violation  of  this  chapter,  even if the person's or
      entity's license or registration has been surrendered, or has expired or
      has lapsed by operation of law.
        (i)  A  licensee  subject  to  this  article  shall  report   to   the
      superintendent  any  administrative action taken against the licensee in
      another jurisdiction or by another governmental  agency  in  this  state
      within  thirty  days of the final disposition of the matter. This report
      shall include a copy of the order, consent to order  or  other  relevant
      legal documents.
        (j)  Within  thirty  days  of  the  initial  pretrial  hearing date, a
      licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent  any
      criminal  prosecution  of  the  licensee  taken in any jurisdiction. The
      report shall include a copy of the initial complaint  filed,  the  order
      resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.