Section 2109. Agents and brokers; temporary license in case of death, service in armed forces or disability
  • (a) The superintendent may  issue  a  temporary  insurance  agent's or insurance broker's license, or both,
* * *
      thereunder, each such agent, broker, firm or association being  referred
      to in this section as "original licensee", expiring during the period in
      which  such  temporary  license  or  licenses  are  in force, to collect
      premiums due and payable to the original licensee or, in the case  of  a
      license  issued  pursuant  to paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof, to
      his estate, and to perform such other acts as an insurance agent  or  as
      an  insurance  broker, or both, as the case may be, as are incidental to
      the continuance of the insurance business of such original licensee.
        (d) A person eligible for such a  temporary  agent's  license  may  be
      licensed only as an agent of the insurer or insurers which such original
      licensee  was  licensed to represent at the time of such death, entrance
      upon military or naval duty or disability.
        (e) (1) In the case of  a  license  or  licenses  issued  pursuant  to
      paragraph one of subsection (a) of this section, the license or licenses
      may  be  issued  for  a term not exceeding ninety days from the death of
      such deceased, and the superintendent may in his discretion  renew  such
      license or licenses for an additional term or terms of ninety days each,
      not exceeding in the aggregate fifteen months.
        (2)  The  superintendent  may issue renewal licenses for an additional
      term or terms of ninety days each  exceeding  the  aggregate  period  of
      fifteen  months when in his judgment it will best serve the interests of
      any person serving in the armed forces of the United States.
        (3) A license issued to the next of  kin  shall  not  be  renewed  if,
      before  the  expiration of its term, an administrator or executor of the
      deceased shall have applied for and qualified for such a license.
        (4) No person or persons so licensed shall, by virtue of such license,
      be authorized to solicit, negotiate or sell new insurance.
        (f) (1) In the case of  a  license  or  licenses  issued  pursuant  to
      paragraph  two  of subsection (a) hereof, the license or licenses may be
      issued for a term not exceeding six months, and the  superintendent  may
      in  his discretion renew such license or licenses for an additional term
      or terms of six months each.
        (2) The term of any such license or renewal shall in no  event  extend
      beyond  sixty  days  after  the final discharge of such absent insurance
      producer from military or naval duty, and each such license  or  renewal
      shall  expire  on such day as if that were the day specified therein for
      the expiration thereof.
        (3) No person so  licensed  shall  solicit  new  business  under  such
      license.
        (g)  (1)  In  the  case  of  a  license or licenses issued pursuant to
      paragraph three of subsection (a) hereof, the license or licenses may be
      issued for a term not exceeding ninety days from the disability of  such
      person,  and the superintendent may in his discretion renew such license
      or licenses for an additional term or terms of  ninety  days  each,  not
      exceeding in the aggregate fifteen months.
        (2) No person or persons so licensed shall, by virtue of such license,