Section 2103. Insurance agents; licensing
  • (a) The superintendent may issue
      a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which  has  complied
      with  the requirements of this chapter, authorizing such licensee to act
* * *
      respect to the lines of authority for accident and health  or  sickness,
      property,  casualty,  personal  lines  or  any  other  line of authority
      granted  other  than  life,  and  variable  life  and  variable  annuity
      products, which such insurer is authorized to do in this state.
        (c)  Any  such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize
      only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act
      individually as agents thereunder, and any  such  license  issued  to  a
      corporation  shall  authorize  only  the officers and directors thereof,
      named in such license as sub-licensees, to act  individually  as  agents
      thereunder.  Every  sub-licensee,  acting as insurance agent pursuant to
      such a license shall be authorized so to act only in  the  name  of  the
      licensee.
        (d)  Every  individual  applicant for a license under this section and
      every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age  or  over  at
      the time of the issuance of such license.
        (e)  Before  any  original  insurance  agent's license is issued there
      shall be on file in the office of the superintendent an  application  by
      the  prospective  licensee  in  such  form or forms and supplements, and
      containing  information  the  superintendent  prescribes  and  for  each
      business   entity,  the  sub-licensee  or  sub-licensees  named  in  the
      application shall be designated responsible for  the  business  entity's
      compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this state.
        (f) (1) The superintendent shall, in order to determine the competency
      of every individual applicant and of every proposed sub-licensee to have
      the  kind of license applied for, require such individual to submit to a
      personal written examination and to pass the same to the satisfaction of
      the superintendent. Such examination shall be held  at  such  times  and
      places  as  the  superintendent shall from time to time determine. Every
      individual applying to take any written examination shall, at  the  time
      of  applying  therefor, pay to the superintendent, or, at the discretion
      of the superintendent,  directly  to  any  organization  that  is  under
      contract  to  provide  examination  services,  an  examination fee of an
      amount which is the actual documented administrative cost of  conducting
      said qualifying examination as certified by the superintendent from time
      to  time. An examination fee represents an administrative expense and is
      not refundable. The superintendent may  accept,  in  lieu  of  any  such
      examination,  the  result  of any previous written examination, given by
      the  superintendent,  which  in  his  judgment  is  equivalent  to   the
* * *
      cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has  failed
      to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.
        (i)  (1)  The superintendent may require from every applicant and from
      every proposed sub-licensee, before or after issuing any such license, a
      statement subscribed and affirmed as true by  the  applicant  under  the
      penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant
      firm,  association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any
      applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will  be
      by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage
      in  violation  of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this
      chapter, and also as to such facts as  he  may  deem  pertinent  to  the
      requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue,
      suspend  or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant
      if he finds that such applicant has  been  or  will  be,  as  aforesaid,
      receiving  any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand
      three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than
      ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve
      month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the
      ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or  will  result  from
      insurance on the property and risks:
        (A)  of  the spouse of an individual applicant; and of any corporation
      of which such individual applicant or his or her spouse or both own more
      than fifty percent of the shares; and of any  affiliated  or  subsidiary
      corporations  of  such  corporation;  and  of the members of any firm or
      association  and  their  spouses,  of  which  firm  or  association  the
      individual applicant or his or her spouse is a member;
        (B)  of  the  members  of  an  applicant firm or association and their
      respective spouses, and of the owners of any interest in  such  firm  or
      association  and  their  respective  spouses,  and of any corporation of
      which such firm or association  or  the  members  or  owners  and  their
      respective  spouses,  either  individually or in the aggregate, own more
      than fifty percent of the shares, and of any  affiliated  or  subsidiary
      corporations  of such corporation, and of any other firm and the members
      thereof and their respective spouses, of which other firm  a  member  or
      members  of  the  applicant  firm  or  association  and their respective
      spouses are members or owners; and
        (C)  of  the  shareholders  of  an  applicant  corporation  and  their
      respective spouses, and of any affiliated and subsidiary corporations of
* * *