Section 2104. Insurance brokers; licensing
  • (a) (1) The superintendent may
      issue an insurance broker's license to any individual, firm, association
      or corporation, hereinafter designated as "licensee," who  or  which  is
      deemed  by  him  trustworthy  and  competent  to act as a broker in such
      manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is
      otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or  which  has  complied
      with the prerequisites herein prescribed.
        (2)  The purpose of this section is to protect the public by requiring
      and maintaining professional standards of conduct on  the  part  of  all
      insurance brokers acting as such within this state.
        (b)  (1)  Such license shall confer upon the licensee authority to act
      in this state as insurance broker, and upon every natural  person  named
      as  sub-licensee  in  such  license  authority  to  act in this state as
      insurance broker in the name of and on behalf  of  such  licensee,  with
      respect to the following lines of authority:
        (A)  life  insurance,  variable  life  and  variable annuity products,
      accident and  health  insurance  and  sickness  or  any  other  line  of
      authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this
      purpose,  health  maintenance  organization contracts and legal services
      insurance; or
        (B) any and  every  line  of  authority,  except  life  insurance  and
      variable life and variable annuity products.
        (2)  A  license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only
      the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued  to
      a  firm  or  association  may  name as sub-licensees only the individual
      members of such firm or association. Each  sub-licensee  named  in  such
      license  must  be  qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker,
      and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the  times  and  at
      the rates hereinafter specified.
        (3)  The  license shall contain the licensee's name, address, personal
      identification number, the date of issuance,  the  licensee's  lines  of
      authority,   the   expiration   date   and  any  other  information  the
      superintendent deems necessary.
        (c) (1) Every individual applicant for such license and every proposed
      sub-licensee shall be of the age of eighteen years or over at  the  time
      of the issuance of such license. No individual shall be deemed qualified
      to  obtain such license or to be named as sub-licensee therein unless he
      shall comply with the requirements  of  subparagraph  (A),  (B)  or  (C)
      following:
        (A) He shall have successfully completed a course or courses, approved
      as  to  method and content by the superintendent, covering the principal
      branches of the insurance business and  requiring,  in  the  case  of  a
* * *