Section 3. Classification of highways
  • Highways are hereby divided into five
      classes.
        1. State highways are those constructed or improved under this chapter
      at  the  sole expense of the state, including the highways specified and
      described in sections three hundred and  forty  and  three  hundred  and
      forty-one  of  this  chapter  and acts amendatory thereof, including the
      highways  heretofore  classified  or  referred  to  as  county  highways
      elsewhere  in this chapter and heretofore constructed or improved at the
      joint expense of  state,  county  and  town,  or  state  and  county  as
      heretofore provided by law.
        2.  Controlled  access  highways  are  those  state highways which are
      entirely or partly constructed, reconstructed or improved at a  location
      where  no  public  highway theretofore existed and to and from which the
      owners or occupants of abutting property or of any other  persons  shall
      have  no right of access either as pedestrians, as operators of vehicles
      or in any other capacity, excepting at junctions of such  highways  with
      other public highways, and also excepting as such access may be reserved
      pursuant  to  the  description and map of the property which has been or
      which hereafter shall be acquired in accordance with  this  chapter  for
      the purpose of such controlled access highways.
        3.  State  thruways  are  those  highways  specified  and described in
      section  three  hundred  forty-nine-a  of  this  chapter,   constructed,
      improved or reconstructed as provided in such section.
        4.  County roads are those roads constructed, improved, maintained and
      repaired under article six of this  chapter  and  roads  constructed  or
      improved  under  a  general  or special law, which are maintained by the
      county.
        5. Town highways are those constructed, improved or maintained by  the
      town  with  the aid of the state or county, under the provisions of this
      chapter, including  all  highways  in  towns,  outside  of  incorporated
      villages  constituting  separate  road  districts which do not belong to
      either of the two preceding classes.