Section 5-1513. Statutory short form power of attorney
  • 1. The use of the
      following form in the creation of a power of attorney  is  lawful,  and,
      when  used,  and  executed in accordance with subdivision one of section
      5-1501B of this title, it shall be construed as a statutory  short  form
      power of attorney in accordance with the provisions of this title:
                                 "POWER OF ATTORNEY
                            NEW YORK STATUTORY SHORT FORM
        (a)  CAUTION  TO THE PRINCIPAL: Your Power of Attorney is an important
      document. As the "principal," you give the person whom you choose  (your
      "agent")  authority  to  spend  your  money  and sell or dispose of your
      property during your lifetime without telling you. You do not lose  your
      authority  to  act  even  though  you  have  given  your  agent  similar
      authority.
        When your agent exercises this authority, he or she must act according
      to any instructions you have provided or, where there  are  no  specific
      instructions,  in  your  best  interest.  "Important Information for the
      Agent"  at  the  end   of   this   document   describes   your   agent's
      responsibilities.
        Your  agent  can  act  on  your behalf only after signing the Power of
      Attorney before a notary public.
        You can request information from your agent at any time.  If  you  are
      revoking  a prior Power of Attorney by executing this Power of Attorney,
      you should provide written  notice  of  the  revocation  to  your  prior
      agent(s)  and  to  the  financial  institutions  where your accounts are
      located.
        You can revoke or terminate your Power of Attorney at any time for any
      reason as long as you are of sound mind. If you are no longer  of  sound
      mind, a court can remove an agent for acting improperly.
        Your  agent cannot make health care decisions for you. You may execute
      a "Health Care Proxy" to do this.
        The law governing Powers of Attorney is  contained  in  the  New  York
      General Obligations Law, Article 5, Title 15. This law is available at a
      law  library,  or  online  through the New York State Senate or Assembly
      websites, www.senate.state.ny.us or www.assembly.state.ny.us.
        If there is anything about this document that you do  not  understand,
      you should ask a lawyer of your own choosing to explain it to you.
      (b) DESIGNATION OF AGENT(S):
      I, _______________________________________________, hereby appoint:
            name and address of principal
      _____________________________________________________as my agent(s)
            name(s) and address(es) of agent(s)
        If  you  designate  more  than one agent above, they must act together
      unless you initial the statement below.
            (   ) My agents may act SEPARATELY.
      (c) DESIGNATION OF SUCCESSOR AGENT(S): (OPTIONAL)
        If every agent designated above is unable or  unwilling  to  serve,  I
      appoint as my successor agent(s):
        _______________________________________________________________
        name(s) and address(es) of successor agent(s)
      Successor  agents  designated above must act together unless you initial
      the statement below.
            (   ) My successor agents may act SEPARATELY.
      (d)  This  POWER  OF  ATTORNEY  shall  not  be affected by my subsequent
      incapacity unless I have stated otherwise below, under "Modifications".
      (e) This POWER OF ATTORNEY REVOKES any and all prior Powers of  Attorney
      executed   by   me   unless   I   have  stated  otherwise  below,  under
      "Modifications."
        If your are NOT revoking your prior Powers of Attorney, and if you are
      granting the same authority in two or more Powers of Attorney, you  must
      also  indicate  under  "Modifications"  whether  the  agents given these
      powers are to act together or separately.
      (f) GRANT OF AUTHORITY:
        To grant your agent some or all of the authority below, either
            (1) Initial the bracket at each authority you grant, or
            (2) Write or type the letters for each authority you grant on  the
            blank line at (P), and initial the bracket at (P). If you initial
            (P), you do not need to initial the other lines.
              I  grant  authority to my agent(s) with respect to the following
            subjects as defined in sections 5-1502A through 5-1502N of the New
            York General Obligations Law:
            (   ) (A) real estate transactions;
            (   ) (B) chattel and goods transactions;
            (   ) (C) bond, share, and commodity transactions;
            (   ) (D) banking transactions;
            (   ) (E) business operating transactions;
            (   ) (F) insurance transactions;
            (   ) (G) estate transactions;
            (   ) (H) claims and litigation;
            (   ) (I) personal and family maintenance;
            (   ) (J) benefits from governmental programs or civil or military
            service;
            (   ) (K) health  care  billing  and  payment  matters;   records,
                      reports, and statements;
            (   ) (L) retirement benefit transactions;
            (   ) (M) tax matters;
            (   ) (N) all other matters;
            (   ) (O) full   and  unqualified  authority  to  my  agent(s)  to
                      delegate any or all  of  the  foregoing  powers  to  any
                      person or persons whom my agent(s) select;
            (   ) (P) EACH   of   the  matters  identified  by  the  following
                      letters______.
        You need not initial the other lines if you initial line (P).
      (g) MODIFICATIONS: (OPTIONAL)
        In  this  section,  you  may  make  additional  provisions,  including
* * *