Section 186. Definitions
  • As used in this article, the following terms shall
      have the following meanings:
        1.  "Municipality"  shall  mean  any city, town or village within this
      state.
* * *
      provided  that  each  shall  operate  without profit to its members, and
      provided that each such organization has engaged in serving one or  more
      of  the lawful purposes as defined in this article for a period of three
      years immediatley prior to applying for a license under this article.
        No organization shall be deemed an authorized  organization  which  is
      formed primarily for the purpose of conducting games of chance and which
      does not devote at least seventy-five percent of its activities to other
      than  conducting  games of chance. No political party shall be deemed an
      authorized organization.
        5. "Lawful purposes" shall mean one or more of the  following  causes,
      deeds or activities:
        (a) Those which shall benefit needy or deserving persons indefinite in
      number  by  enhancing  their  opportunity  for  religious or educational
      advancement, by relieving them from disease, suffering or  distress,  or
      by  contributing  to  their  physical  wellbeing,  by  assisting them in
      establishing themselves in life as worthy and  useful  citizens,  or  by
      increasing  their  comprehension  of and devotion to the principles upon
      which  this  nation  was  founded  and  enhancing their loyalty to their
      governments.
        (b) Those which shall initiate, perform or foster worthy public  works
      or  shall  enable  or  further  the  erection  or  maintenance of public
      structures.
        (c) Those which shall otherwise lessen the burdens borne by government
      or which are voluntarily undertaken by  an  authorized  organization  to
      augment or supplement services which government would normally render to
      the  people,  including,  in the case of volunteer firemen's activities,
      the purchase, erection or maintenance of a  building  for  a  firehouse,
      activities open to the public for the enhancement of membership, and the
      purchase  of  equipment which can reasonably be expected to increase the
      efficiency of response to fires, accidents, public calamities and  other
      emergencies.
        d.  Those  which  shall  initiate, perform or foster the provisions of
      services to veterans by encouraging the gathering of such  veterans  and
      shall  enable  or  further the erection or maintenance of facilities for
      use by such veterans which shall be used  primarily  for  charitable  or
      patriotic  purposes,  or  those  purposes which shall be authorized by a
      bona fide organization of veterans, provided however that such  proceeds
      are  disbursed  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  eighty-nine of this
      article.
        6. "Net proceeds" shall mean (a) in relation  to  the  gross  receipts
      from  one  or  more  license periods of games of chance, the amount that
* * *
      hundred eighty-nine of this article shall apply.  For  purposes  of  the
      game  of  chance  known  as  a  bell  jar, "one occasion" shall mean the
      successive operation of any one such bell jar, seal card, coin board, or
      merchandise board which results in the awarding of a  series  of  prizes
      amounting  to  three  thousand  dollars. For the purposes of the game of
      chance known as raffle "one occasion" shall mean a calendar year  during
      which successive operations of such game are conducted.
        15.  "License  period"  shall  mean  a  period  of  time not to exceed
      fourteen consecutive hours and, for purposes of the game of chance known
      as a bell jar and a raffle, "license period" shall mean a period of time
      running from January first to December thirty-first of each year.
        16. "Clerk" shall mean the clerk of a municipality outside the city of
      New York.
        17. "Officer" shall mean  the  chief  law  enforcement  officer  of  a
      municipality  outside  the  city  of  New  York, or if such municipality
      exercises the option set forth in subdivision two of section one hundred
      ninety-four of this article, the chief law enforcement  officer  of  the
      county.
        18.  "Department"  shall mean the New York City Department of Consumer
      Affairs.
        19. "Premises" shall mean a designated area within a  building,  hall,
      tent,  or  grounds  reasonably  identified  for  the conduct of games of
      chance. Nothing herein shall require such area to be enclosed.
        20. "Games of chance currency" shall mean legal tender or  a  form  of
      scrip  or  chip authorized by the board, any of which may be used at the
      discretion of the games of chance licensee.
        21. "Flare" shall mean a poster description  of  the  bell  jar  game,
      which shall include a declaration of the number of winners and amount of
      prizes  in  each  deal,  the number of prizes available in the deal, the
      number of tickets in each deal  which  contain  the  stated  prize;  the
      manufacturer's game form number, and the serial number of the deal which
      shall  be  identical  to  the  serial  number  imprinted  on each ticket
      contained in the deal.