Section 186. Definitions
  • As used in this article, the following terms shall
      have the following meanings:
        1.  "Municipality"  shall  mean  any city, town or village within this
      state.
        2. "Board" shall mean New York state racing and wagering board.
        3. "Games of chance" shall mean and include only the  games  known  as
      "merchandise wheels", "coin boards", "merchandise boards", "seal cards",
      "raffles",  and  "bell  jars"  and  such  other specific games as may be
      authorized by the board, in which prizes are awarded on the basis  of  a
      designated winning number or numbers, color or colors, symbol or symbols
      determined  by  chance, but not including games commonly known as "bingo
      or lotto" which are controlled under article fourteen-H of this  chapter
      and  also  not  including  "bookmaking",  "policy  or numbers games" and
      "lottery" as defined in section 225.00 of the  penal  law.  No  game  of
      chance  shall  involve  wagering  of money by one player against another
      player.
        3-a. "Bell jars" shall  mean  and  include  those  games  in  which  a
      participant  shall  draw  a  card  from a jar, vending machine, or other
      suitable device or container which contains numbers, colors  or  symbols
      that  are  covered  and  which,  when uncovered, may reveal that a prize
      shall be awarded on the basis of a designated winning number,  color  or
      symbol  or  combination  of  numbers, colors or symbols. Bell jars shall
      also include seal cards, coin boards, and merchandise boards.
        3-b. "Raffle" shall mean and include those games of chance in which  a
      participant  pays  money  in return for a ticket or other receipt and in
      which a prize is awarded on the basis of a winning  number  or  numbers,
      color  or  colors,  or  symbol  or  symbols  designated on the ticket or
      receipt, determined by chance as a result of a drawing from among  those
      tickets or receipts previously sold.
        3-c.  "Coin  board" and "merchandise board" shall mean a board used in
      conjunction with bell jar tickets which contains  and  displays  various
      coins  and/or  merchandise  as prizes. A player having a bell jar ticket
      with a number matching a pre-designated number reflected  on  the  board
      for a prize wins that prize.
        3-d.  "Seal  cards"  shall mean a board or placard used in conjunction
      with a deal of the  same  serial  number  which  contains  one  or  more
      concealed  areas  that,  when  removed or opened, reveal a predesignated
      winning number, letter, or symbol located on the board or placard.
        4. "Authorized organization" shall mean  and  include  any  bona  fide
      religious or charitable organization or bona fide educational, fraternal
      or  service  organization  or  bona  fide  organization  of  veterans or
      volunteer firemen, which by its charter, certificate  of  incorporation,
* * *
      than  conducting  games of chance. No political party shall be deemed an
      authorized organization.
        5. "Lawful purposes" shall mean one or more of the  following  causes,
      deeds or activities:
        (a) Those which shall benefit needy or deserving persons indefinite in
      number  by  enhancing  their  opportunity  for  religious or educational
      advancement, by relieving them from disease, suffering or  distress,  or
      by  contributing  to  their  physical  wellbeing,  by  assisting them in
      establishing themselves in life as worthy and  useful  citizens,  or  by
      increasing  their  comprehension  of and devotion to the principles upon
      which  this  nation  was  founded  and  enhancing their loyalty to their
      governments.
        (b) Those which shall initiate, perform or foster worthy public  works
      or  shall  enable  or  further  the  erection  or  maintenance of public
      structures.
        (c) Those which shall otherwise lessen the burdens borne by government
      or which are voluntarily undertaken by  an  authorized  organization  to
      augment or supplement services which government would normally render to
      the  people,  including,  in the case of volunteer firemen's activities,
      the purchase, erection or maintenance of a  building  for  a  firehouse,
      activities open to the public for the enhancement of membership, and the
      purchase  of  equipment which can reasonably be expected to increase the
      efficiency of response to fires, accidents, public calamities and  other
      emergencies.
        d.  Those  which  shall  initiate, perform or foster the provisions of
      services to veterans by encouraging the gathering of such  veterans  and
      shall  enable  or  further the erection or maintenance of facilities for
      use by such veterans which shall be used  primarily  for  charitable  or
      patriotic  purposes,  or  those  purposes which shall be authorized by a
      bona fide organization of veterans, provided however that such  proceeds
      are  disbursed  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred  eighty-nine of this
      article.
        6. "Net proceeds" shall mean (a) in relation  to  the  gross  receipts
      from  one  or  more  license periods of games of chance, the amount that
      shall  remain  after  deducting  the  reasonable  sums  necessarily  and
      actually     expended    for    supplies    and    equipment,    prizes,
      security-personnel, stated rental  if  any,  bookkeeping  or  accounting
      services  according  to  a  schedule  of  compensation prescribed by the
      board, janitorial services and utility supplies if  any,  license  fees,
      and  the  cost  of  bus  transportation,  if  authorized by the clerk or
      department and (b)  in  relation  to  the  gross  rent  received  by  an
* * *