Section 130. Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
  • 1. No person shall hereafter (i)  carry  on
      or  conduct  or  transact  business  in  this  state  under  any name or
* * *
        8. The failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall  in
      no  way  affect  the  rights of third persons, nor shall this section be
      deemed or construed  to  limit  the  liability  of  partners  under  the
      provisions of the partnership law.
        8-a.  The  acceptance  of  a  certificate  by  the county clerk or the
      secretary of state for filing pursuant to the provisions of this section
      shall not be construed to confer any right to or interest in  any  trade
      name;  nor  shall  any of the provisions of this section be construed to
      affect the rights to, or the enforcement of any  rights  to,  any  trade
      name acquired at any time under the common law of this state.
        9.  Any  person  or  persons  carrying  on,  conducting or transacting
      business as aforesaid, who knowingly fails to comply with the provisions
      of  this  section  or  who  knowingly  makes  a  false  statement  in  a
      certificate  filed  thereunder  shall  be  guilty  of a misdemeanor. Any
      person  or  persons  carrying  on, conducting or transacting business as
      aforesaid who fails to comply with the provisions of this section  shall
      be  prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in
      this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name  other
      than  its  real  name until the certificate required by this section has
      been executed and filed in accordance  with  the  provisions  set  forth
      herein.
        10.  If  the  business  for  which  a  certificate is filed under this
      section is discontinued, or the conditions under which it  is  conducted
      are  such  that  the  filing of a certificate in such county or with the
      secretary  of  state  is  no   longer   required,   a   certificate   of
      discontinuance may be filed with the county clerk with whom the original
      certificate  was  filed  or,  if  a corporation, limited partnership, or
      limited liability company, with the secretary of state, identifying such
      certificate and also identifying the amended certificate, if  any,  last
      previously  filed and certifying the facts by reason of which the filing
      of  a  certificate  is  no   longer   required.   The   certificate   of
      discontinuance  shall  be  executed  in  the  same manner as an original
      certificate and shall specify  the  date  on  which  the  discontinuance
      occurred or the conditions under which the business is conducted changed
      so  that  the  filing of a certificate is no longer required. The county
      clerk or, if a corporation, limited partnership,  or  limited  liability
      company,  the  secretary  of  state shall note the discontinuance in the
      index. A certificate of discontinuance shall be executed by  a  majority
      of  the  persons  named  in  the  original  certificate  or  the amended
      certificate last previously filed as persons conducting  or  transacting
      the  business  or  as  partners  or, in the case of a corporation, by an
      officer of the corporation, in the case of a limited partnership,  by  a
* * *