Section 130. Filing of certificates by persons conducting business under assumed name or as partners
  • 1. No person shall hereafter (i)  carry  on
      or  conduct  or  transact  business  in  this  state  under  any name or
      designation other than his or its real name, or (ii) carry on or conduct
      or transact business in this state as a member of a partnership, unless:
        (a) Such person, if other than a corporation, limited  partnership  or
      limited liability company, shall file in the office of the clerk of each
      county  in  which such business is conducted or transacted a certificate
      setting forth the name or designation under which and the address within
      the county at which such business is conducted or transacted,  the  full
      name  or  names  of  the person or persons conducting or transacting the
      same, including the names of all partners, with the residence address of
      each such person, and the age of any person less than eighteen years  of
      age.  Each  certificate  shall  be executed and duly acknowledged by the
      person or, if there be more than one, by all of the  persons  conducting
      the business.
        (b)  Such  person,  if  a  corporation, limited partnership or limited
      liability company, shall file, together with the fees as  set  forth  in
      subdivision  five  of  this  section,  in the office of the secretary of
      state a certificate setting forth the name or  designation  under  which
      business  is  carried  on  or  conducted  or  transacted, its corporate,
      limited partnership or limited  liability  company  name,  the  location
      including  number and street, if any, of its principal place of business
      in the state, the name of each county  in  which  it  does  business  or
      intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if
      any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business
      in  this  state. Each certificate shall be executed by an officer of the
      corporation, a general partner of the limited partnership, a  member  or
      manager  of  a  limited  liability  company,  or  an attorney-in-fact or
      authorized person for such corporation, limited partnership, or  limited
      liability company, as the case may be. A corporation which carries on or
      conducts  or  transacts  business  in  this  state  as  a  member  of  a
      partnership or limited liability company shall not be required solely by
      reason thereof to file the certificate required by this paragraph if the
      partners shall have filed the certificate required by paragraph  (a)  of
      this subdivision.
        1-a. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
        (a)   "Person"   shall   mean   an  individual,  partnership,  limited
      partnership, corporation, limited liability company  and  unincorporated
      association;
        (b)  The "real name" of a corporation shall mean its corporate name as
* * *