Section 684. Exemptions
  • 1. The department of law is hereby authorized and
      empowered to exempt by rule or  regulation  any  person,  franchise,  or
      transaction  from  any  provision of section six hundred eighty-three of
* * *
        (16)  Other information related to the offer and sale of the franchise
      as the department of law may reasonably require.
        (d) Applications for exemptions shall be signed and  verified  by  the
      franchisor  in  the  same  manner provided in the civil practice law and
      rules for the verification of pleadings, and shall  be  filed  with  the
      department of law at its office in the city of New York.
        3. There shall be exempted from the registration provisions of section
      six  hundred  eighty-three  of  this  article  the  offer  and sale of a
      franchise if:
        (a) (i) The franchisor has  a  net  worth  on  a  consolidated  basis,
      according  to  its  most recent audited financial statement, of not less
      than fifteen million  dollars;  or  the  franchisor  has  a  net  worth,
      according  to  its  most recent audited financial statement, of not less
      than three million dollars and is at least eighty  percent  owned  by  a
      corporation  which has a net worth on a consolidated basis, according to
      its most recent audited financial statement, of not  less  than  fifteen
      million dollars; and
        (ii)   The   franchisor  discloses  in  writing  to  each  prospective
      franchisee,  at  least  seven  days  prior  to  the  execution  by   the
      prospective  franchisee  of any binding franchise or other agreement, or
      at least seven days prior to the receipt of any consideration, whichever
      occurs first, such information as is  required  to  be  disclosed  under
      subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section.
        (b)  The  offer  or  sale  is  to  a  bank, savings institution, trust
      company, insurance  company,  investment  company,  or  other  financial
      institution, association, or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer,
      where the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary capacity.
        (c) The transaction is pursuant to an offer directed by the franchisor
      to  not  more  than  two  persons,  other than persons specified in this
      subdivision, if the franchisor does not grant the franchisee  the  right
      to offer franchises to others, a commission or other remuneration is not
      paid  directly  or indirectly for soliciting a prospective franchisee in
      this state, and the franchisor is domiciled in this state or  has  filed
      with the department of law its consent to service of process on the form
      prescribed by the department.
        (d)  The  offer  or  sale by a franchisor of a franchise to one of his
      existing franchisees. This exemption shall apply where:
        (i) the existing franchisee has actively operated a franchise  of  the
      selling franchisor for the eighteen months preceding the offer; and
        (ii)  the  existing  franchisee  purchases  the  franchise in order to
      operate the business and not for the purpose of resale; and
        (iii)  the franchisor reports the sale to the department of law on the
      form required by the department within fifteen days of the sale.
        4. The department of law may, in its discretion,  deny  or  revoke  an
      exemption  with  respect  to  a  specific  franchisor or transaction, or
      withdraw or further condition any exemption enumerated in this section.
        5. The offer or sale of a  franchise  by  a  franchisee  for  his  own
      account  or  the  offer  and sale of an entire area franchise owned by a
      subfranchisor for his own account  is  exempted  from  the  registration
      provisions of section six hundred eighty-three of this article if:
        (a)  The  sale  is  an  isolated  sale  and  not  part  of  a  plan of
      distribution of franchises; and
        (b) The sale is not effected by or through a franchisor; and
        (c) The franchisee furnishes to the prospective  purchaser,  at  least
      one  week  prior  to  the  execution of any binding contract or purchase
      agreement,  or  at  least  one  week  prior  to  the  receipt   of   any
      consideration, whichever occurs first, a copy of the offering prospectus
      of  the  franchisor  (including amendments, if any) currently registered
      with the department of law.
        A sale is not effected by or through a  franchisor  merely  because  a
      franchisor has a right to approve or disapprove a different franchisee.
        6. This article shall not be applicable to any transaction relating to
      a  bank  credit  card  plan. "Bank credit card plan" means a credit card
      plan in which the issuers of credit cards are only: banks  regulated  by
      or  under  the  supervision  of  the  Federal Reserve Board; the Federal
      Deposit Insurance Corporation; the Controller of  the  Currency  of  the
      United  States; or the Superintendent of Banks of this state; or persons
      controlling such banks, provided that the assets of such a bank or banks
      represent a majority of the  assets  on  a  consolidated  basis  of  any
      holding  company  system  of which such card issuers may be a party; or,
      persons controlled by such banks.