Section 683. Disclosure requirements
  • 1. It shall be unlawful and prohibited
      for  any  person  to  offer  to sell or sell in this state any franchise
      unless and until there shall have been registered with the department of
      law, prior to such offer or sale, a written statement to be known as  an
      "offering  prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offer or sale, which
      shall contain the information  and  representations  set  forth  in  and
      required  by  this section. Any uniform disclosure document approved for
      use by any agency of the federal  government  or  sister  state  may  be
      utilized  and  sought  to  be  registered,  provided  that  said uniform
      disclosure documents comply with the provisions of this article.
        2. The offering prospectus sought to be registered with the department
      of law shall be filed with the department, accompanied by an application
      for registration on  forms  prescribed  by  the  department,  and  shall
      contain the following:
        (a) The name of the franchisor, the name under which the franchisor is
      doing  or  intends  to  do  business,  and  the  name  of  any parent or
      affiliated company  that  will  engage  in  business  transactions  with
      franchisees.
        (b)  The  franchisor's  principal  business  address  and the name and
      address of its agent in this state authorized to receive process.
        (c)  The  business  form  of  the   franchisor,   whether   corporate,
      partnership, or otherwise.
        (d)  Such  information concerning the identity and business experience
      of persons affiliated with the franchisor as the department of  law  may
      by rule prescribe.
        (e)  A  statement  as  to  whether  the franchisor and its principals,
      officers, partners, directors, or any other  person  identified  in  the
      application for registration:
        (1)  Has  been  convicted of a felony, or pleaded nolo contendere to a
      felony charge, or held liable or enjoined in a civil action by  a  final
* * *
      advertisements.
        (q)  A  statement  of  the  total  number  and  location of franchises
      presently operating and proposed to be sold.
        (r) A statement as to whether franchisees or subfranchisors receive an
      exclusive area or territory.
        (s) A representation that the registered prospectus does not knowingly
      omit any material fact or contain any untrue  statement  of  a  material
      fact.
        (t) Other information which the franchisor may desire to present.
        (u)  Other  information  or such additional disclosures related to the
      offer or sale of the franchise as the department of law may prescribe by
      rules or regulations promulgated under section six  hundred  ninety-four
      of this article as will afford prospective franchisees an adequate basis
      upon which to found their judgment.
        (v)  When  the  person  filing  the application for registration of an
      offering prospectus  is  a  subfranchisor,  the  prospectus  shall  also
      include the same information concerning the subfranchisor as is required
      from the franchisor pursuant to this article.
        3.  Applications  for  registration of an offering prospectus shall be
      signed and verified by the franchisor or by  the  subfranchisor  in  the
      same  manner  provided  in  the  civil  practice  law  and rules for the
      verification of pleadings.
        4.  Every  application by a franchisor for registration of an offering
      prospectus shall be accompanied by  a  copy  of  the  typical  franchise
      contract  or  agreement  proposed  for  use  or  in  use  in this state,
      including  all  amendments,  deletions,  variations,   and   supplements
      thereto.
        5.  Every  application by a franchisor for registration of an offering
      prospectus shall be accompanied by such  materials,  data,  records,  or
* * *