Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
GBS General Business |
Article 32. VIDEO CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT |
Section 673. Wrongful disclosure of video tape rental records
1. A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in section six hundred seventy-five of this article. 2. A video tape service provider shall disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer: (a) to a grand jury pursuant to a grand jury subpoena; (b) pursuant to a court order, in a civil proceeding upon a showing of compelling need for the information that cannot be accommodated by any other means, or in a criminal proceeding upon a showing of legitimate need for the information that cannot be accommodated by any other means, if: (i) the consumer is given reasonable notice, by the person seeking the disclosure, of the court proceeding relevant to the issuance of the court order; (ii) the consumer is afforded the opportunity to appear and contest the claim of the person seeking the disclosure; and (iii) the court imposes appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure; (c) to a law enforcement agency pursuant to a warrant lawfully obtained under the laws of this state or the United States; or (d) to a court pursuant to a civil action for conversion commenced by the video tape service provider or to enforce collection of fines for overdue or unreturned video tapes, and then only to the extent necessary to establish the fact of the rental. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a court shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure. 3. A video tape service provider may disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer: (a) to the consumer; (b) to any person with the informed, written consent of the consumer; or (c) to any person if the disclosure is incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider. 4. Personally identifiable information obtained in any manner other than as provided in this section shall not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, arbitration, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee or other authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof. 5. A person subject to this section shall destroy personally identifiable information as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information under this article.