Section 352-EEEE. Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in the city of New York
  • 1. As used in this section,  the  following  words
      and terms shall have the following meanings:
        (a)  "Plan".  Every  offering statement or prospectus submitted to the
* * *
      declared  effective  or  a  person  to  whom  a  dwelling unit is rented
      subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a  dwelling  unit
      from  a  purchaser  under  the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing
      tenant.
        (f)  "Eligible  senior  citizens".  Non-purchasing  tenants  who   are
      sixty-two  years  of  age  or older on the date the attorney general has
      accepted the plan for filing, and the spouses of  any  such  tenants  on
      such  date,  and  who  have  elected,  within sixty days of the date the
      attorney general has accepted the plan for filing, on forms  promulgated
      by the attorney general and presented to such tenants by the offeror, to
      become  non-purchasing  tenants  under  the  provisions of this section;
      provided that such election shall not  preclude  any  such  tenant  from
      subsequently  purchasing  the dwelling unit on the terms then offered to
      tenants in occupancy.
        (g) "Eligible disabled persons". Non-purchasing tenants  who  have  an
      impairment which results from anatomical, physiological or psychological
      conditions, other than addiction to alcohol, gambling, or any controlled
      substance,  which  are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and
      laboratory diagnostic techniques, and which are expected to be permanent
      and which prevent the tenant from engaging in  any  substantial  gainful
      employment  on  the  date the attorney general has accepted the plan for
* * *
      discriminatory inducements.
        (ii) No eviction proceedings will be commenced  at  any  time  against
      non-purchasing  tenants  for  failure  to  purchase  or any other reason
      applicable to expiration of tenancy; provided that such proceedings  may
      be  commenced  for  non-payment of rent, illegal use or occupancy of the
      premises, refusal of reasonable access to the owner or a similar  breach
      by  the  non-purchasing  tenant  of  his obligations to the owner of the
      dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto; and provided further that
      an owner of a unit or of the shares allocated thereto may  not  commence
      an action to recover possession of a dwelling unit from a non-purchasing
      tenant  on  the  grounds that he seeks the dwelling unit for the use and
      occupancy of himself or his family.
        (iii) Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units  subject  to
      government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the
      conversion  of  the  building  or  group  of buildings or development to
      cooperative or condominimum  ownership  shall  continue  to  be  subject
      thereto.
        (iv)  The  rentals  of  non-purchasing  tenants who reside in dwelling
      units not subject to government regulation as to rentals  and  continued
      occupancy  and  non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units with
* * *
      eligible  disabled  persons. The rentals of eligible senior citizens and
      eligible disabled persons who reside in dwelling units  not  subject  to
      government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy and eligible
      senior  citizens  and  eligible  disabled persons who reside in dwelling
      units  with  respect  to  which  government regulation as to rentals and
      continued occupancy is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan
      has been accepted for filing shall  not  be  subject  to  unconscionable
      increases  beyond  ordinary rentals for comparable apartments during the
      period of their occupancy  considering,  in  determining  comparability,
      such  factors  as  building services, level of maintenance and operating
      expenses; provided that such proceedings may be commenced  against  such
      tenants  for  non-payment  of  rent,  illegal  use  or  occupancy of the
      premises, refusal of reasonable access to the owner or a similar  breach
      by  the  tenant  of his obligations to the owner of the dwelling unit or
      the shares allocated thereto.
        (iv) Eligible senior citizens and eligible disabled persons who reside
      in dwelling units subject to government regulation  as  to  rentals  and
      continued occupancy shall continue to be subject thereto.
        (v)  The rights granted under the plan to eligible senior citizens and
      eligible  disabled   persons   may   not   be   abrogated   or   reduced
* * *
      building covered by the plan.
        (viii)  If  the  plan  is  amended  before it is declared effective to
      provide that it shall be a non-eviction plan, any person who has  agreed
      to  purchase  under the plan prior to such amendment shall have a period
      of thirty days after receiving  written  notice  of  such  amendment  to
      revoke his agreement to purchase under the plan.
        (ix) The tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts
      the  plan  for  filing  shall have the exclusive right to purchase their
      dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto for ninety days after the
      plan is accepted for filing by the attorney general, during which time a
      tenant's dwelling unit shall not be shown to a  third  party  unless  he
      has,  in  writing,  waived  his  right  to  purchase;  subsequent to the
      expiration of such ninety  day  period,  a  tenant  in  occupancy  of  a
      dwelling  unit  who has not purchased shall be given the exclusive right
      for an additional period of six months  from  said  expiration  date  to
      purchase  said dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto on the same
      terms and conditions  as  are  contained  in  an  executed  contract  to
      purchase  said  dwelling  unit  or  shares  entered  into by a bona fide
      purchaser, such exclusive right to be exercisable  within  fifteen  days
      from  the  date of mailing by registered mail of notice of the execution
* * *