Section 352-EEE. Conversions to cooperative or condominium ownership in certain cities, towns and villages located in the counties of Nassau, Westchester and Rockland
  • 1.  As  used in this section, the following
* * *
      only  through  a  proceeding  under  article  seventy-eight of the civil
      practice law and rules, which proceeding must be commenced within thirty
      days after such determination by the attorney general becomes final.
        (vii) After the issuance of  the  letter  from  the  attorney  general
      stating   that   the   offering  statement  or  prospectus  required  in
      subdivision one of section three hundred fifty-two-e of this article has
      been accepted for filing, the offeror shall, on the thirtieth, sixtieth,
      eighty-eighth and ninetieth days after such date and at least once every
      thirty days until the plan is declared effective or  abandoned,  as  the
      case  may  be,  and  on  the  second  day  before  the expiration of any
      exclusive purchase period provided in a  substantial  amendment  to  the
      plan,  (1)  file  with  the  attorney general a written statement, under
      oath, setting forth the percentage of bona fide tenants in occupancy  of
      all  dwelling units in the building or group of buildings or development
      on the date the offering statement or prospectus was accepted for filing
      by  the  attorney  general  who  have  executed  and  delivered  written
      agreements  to purchase under the plan as of the date of such statement,
      and (2) before noon on the day such statement is filed post  a  copy  of
      such  statement  in  a prominent place accessible to all tenants in each
      building covered by the plan.
        (viii) If the plan is amended  before  it  is  declared  effective  to
      provide  that it shall be a non-eviction plan, any person who has agreed
      to purchase under the plan prior to such amendment shall have  a  period
      of  thirty  days  after  receiving  written  notice of such amendment to
      revoke his agreement to purchase under the plan.
        (ix) The tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts
      the  plan  for  filing  shall have the exclusive right to purchase their
      dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto for ninety days after the
      plan is accepted for filing by the attorney general, during which time a
      tenant's dwelling unit shall not be shown to a  third  party  unless  he
      has,  in  writing,  waived  his  right  to  purchase;  subsequent to the
      expiration of such ninety  day  period,  a  tenant  in  occupancy  of  a
      dwelling  unit  who has not purchased shall be given the exclusive right
      for an additional period of six months  from  said  expiration  date  to
      purchase  said dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto on the same
      terms and conditions  as  are  contained  in  an  executed  contract  to
      purchase  said  dwelling  unit  or  shares  entered  into by a bona fide
      purchaser, such exclusive right to be exercisable  within  fifteen  days
      from  the  date of mailing by registered mail of notice of the execution
      of a contract of sale together with a copy of said executed contract  to
      said tenant.
        (e)  The  attorney general finds that an excessive number of long-term
      vacancies did not exist on the  date  that  the  offering  statement  or
      prospectus  was  first  submitted  to  the department of law. "Long-term
      vacancies" shall mean dwelling units not leased or occupied by bona fide
      tenants for more than five months prior to the date of  such  submission
      to  the  department  of  law.  "Excessive"  shall mean a vacancy rate in
      excess of the greater of (i) ten percent and (ii) a percentage  that  is
      double  the  normal  average  vacancy  rate for the building or group of
      buildings or development for two years prior to  the  January  preceding
      the date the offering statement or prospectus was first submitted to the
      department of law.
        (f)  The  attorney general finds that, following the submission of the
      offering statement or prospectus to the department of law,  each  tenant
      in the building or group of buildings or development was provided with a
      written  notice  stating  that such offering statement or prospectus has
      been submitted to the department of law for filing. Such notice shall be
      accompanied by a copy of the offering  statement  or  prospectus  and  a
      statement  that  the statements submitted pursuant to subparagraph (vii)
      of paragraph  (c)  or  subparagraph  (vii)  of  paragraph  (d)  of  this
      subdivision,  whichever  is applicable, will be available for inspection
      and copying at the office of the department of law where the  submission
      was  made  and  at  the  office of the offeror or a selling agent of the
      offeror. Such notice shall also  be  accompanied  by  a  statement  that
      tenants  or their representatives may physically inspect the premises at
      any time subsequent to the submission of the plan to the  department  of
      law,  during normal business hours, upon written request made by them to
      the offeror, provided such representatives are registered architects  or
      professional  engineers  licensed  to practice in the state of New York.
      Such notice shall be sent to each tenant in occupancy on  the  date  the
      plan is first submitted to the department of law and to the clerk of the
      municipality  wherein such building or group of buildings or development
      is located.
        3. All dwelling units occupied  by  non-purchasing  tenants  shall  be
      managed  by the same managing agent who manages all other dwelling units
      in the building or group of  buildings  or  development.  Such  managing
      agent   shall   provide  to  non-purchasing  tenants  all  services  and
* * *