Section 454. Powers of the court on violation of a support order
  • 1. If a
      respondent is brought before the court for failure to  obey  any  lawful
      order  of  support  and  if,  after  hearing,  the court is satisfied by
* * *
      recipients of public assistance.
        3.  Upon a finding by the court that a respondent has willfully failed
      to obey any lawful order of support, the court shall order respondent to
      pay counsel fees to the attorney  representing  petitioner  pursuant  to
      section  four hundred thirty-eight of this act and may in addition to or
      in lieu of any or all of the powers conferred in subdivision two of this
      section or any other section of law:
        (a) commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months.
      For purposes of this subdivision, failure to pay  support,  as  ordered,
      shall  constitute  prima  facie  evidence  of  a willful violation. Such
      commitment may be served upon certain specified days or parts of days as
      the court may direct, and the court may, at any time within the term  of
      such  sentence, revoke such suspension and commit the respondent for the
      remainder of the original sentence, or suspend  the  remainder  of  such
      sentence.  Such  commitment does not prevent the court from subsequently
      committing the respondent for failure thereafter to comply with any such
      order; or
        (b) require the respondent to participate in a rehabilitative  program
      if  the  court  determines  that  such  participation  would  assist the
      respondent in complying with such order of support and access to such  a
* * *
      such  objections  shall  serve a copy of the objections upon the support
      collection unit, which shall have ten days from such service to  file  a
      written  rebuttal to such objections and a copy of the record upon which
      the  support  collection  unit's  denial   was   made,   including   all
      documentation  submitted  by the support obligor. Proof of service shall
      be filed with the court at the time of  filing  of  objections  and  any
      rebuttal.  The  court's  review  shall  be  based  upon  the  record and
      submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit  upon
      which  the  support collection unit's denial was made. Within forty-five
      days after the rebuttal, if any, is filed, the family court judge  shall
      (i)  deny  the  objections  and remand to the support collection unit or
      (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination  of  the
      support  collection unit is based upon a clearly erroneous determination
      of fact or error of law, whereupon the court shall  direct  the  support
      collection  unit  not  to  notify  the  department  of motor vehicles to
      suspend the support obligor's driving privileges. Provisions  set  forth
      herein  relating  to  procedures  for  appeal  to  the  family  court by
      individuals subject to suspension of driving privileges for  failure  to
      pay  child  support  shall  apply solely to such cases and not affect or
      modify any other  procedure  for  review  or  appeal  of  administrative
      enforcement of child support requirements.
        * NB Repealed June 30, 2011