Section 454. Powers of the court on violation of a support order
  • 1. If a
      respondent is brought before the court for failure to  obey  any  lawful
      order  of  support  and  if,  after  hearing,  the court is satisfied by
* * *
      remainder of the original sentence, or suspend  the  remainder  of  such
      sentence.  Such  commitment does not prevent the court from subsequently
      committing the respondent for failure thereafter to comply with any such
      order; or
        (b) require the respondent to participate in a rehabilitative  program
      if  the  court  determines  that  such  participation  would  assist the
      respondent in complying with such order of support and access to such  a
      program  is  available.  Such rehabilitative programs shall include, but
      not be limited to, work preparation and skill programs,  non-residential
      alcohol and substance abuse programs and educational programs; or
        (c)  place  the  respondent  on probation under such conditions as the
      court may determine  and  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the
      criminal procedure law.
        4.  The  court  shall not deny any request for relief pursuant to this
      section unless the facts and circumstances constituting the reasons  for
      its determination are set forth in a written memorandum of decision.
        * 5.  The  court  may  review  a support collection unit's denial of a
      challenge made by  a  support  obligor  pursuant  to  paragraph  (d)  of
      subdivision  twelve  of  section  one  hundred  eleven-b  of  the social
      services law if objections thereto are filed by a  support  obligor  who
      has  received  notice  that  the  office  of  temporary  and  disability
      assistance intends to notify the department of motor vehicles  that  the
      support  obligor's  driving  privileges  are  to  be suspended. Specific
      written objections to a support collection unit's denial may be filed by
      the support obligor within thirty-five days of the mailing of the notice
      of the support collection unit's denial. A  support  obligor  who  files
      such  objections  shall  serve a copy of the objections upon the support
      collection unit, which shall have ten days from such service to  file  a
      written  rebuttal to such objections and a copy of the record upon which
      the  support  collection  unit's  denial   was   made,   including   all
      documentation  submitted  by the support obligor. Proof of service shall
      be filed with the court at the time of  filing  of  objections  and  any
      rebuttal.  The  court's  review  shall  be  based  upon  the  record and
      submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit  upon
      which  the  support collection unit's denial was made. Within forty-five
      days after the rebuttal, if any, is filed, the family court judge  shall
      (i)  deny  the  objections  and remand to the support collection unit or
      (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination  of  the
* * *