Section 454. Powers of the court on violation of a support order
  • 1. If a
      respondent is brought before the court for failure to  obey  any  lawful
      order  of  support  and  if,  after  hearing,  the court is satisfied by
* * *
        (e) the court may suspend the respondent's driving privileges pursuant
      to section four hundred fifty-eight-a of this article.
        (f) the court may  suspend  the  respondent's  state  professional  or
      business  license pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-b of this
      article;
        (g) the court may suspend the recreational license or licenses of  the
      respondent  pursuant  to  section  four  hundred  fifty-eight-c  of this
      article.
        (h) the court may require the respondent, if the persons for whom  the
      respondent has failed to pay support are applicants for or recipients of
      public assistance, to participate in work activities as defined in title
      nine-B  of  article  five  of the social services law. Those respondents
      ordered to participate in work activities need not be applicants for  or
      recipients of public assistance.
        3.  Upon a finding by the court that a respondent has willfully failed
      to obey any lawful order of support, the court shall order respondent to
      pay counsel fees to the attorney  representing  petitioner  pursuant  to
      section  four hundred thirty-eight of this act and may in addition to or
      in lieu of any or all of the powers conferred in subdivision two of this
      section or any other section of law:
        (a) commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months.
      For purposes of this subdivision, failure to pay  support,  as  ordered,
      shall  constitute  prima  facie  evidence  of  a willful violation. Such
      commitment may be served upon certain specified days or parts of days as
      the court may direct, and the court may, at any time within the term  of
      such  sentence, revoke such suspension and commit the respondent for the
      remainder of the original sentence, or suspend  the  remainder  of  such
      sentence.  Such  commitment does not prevent the court from subsequently
      committing the respondent for failure thereafter to comply with any such
      order; or
        (b) require the respondent to participate in a rehabilitative  program
      if  the  court  determines  that  such  participation  would  assist the
      respondent in complying with such order of support and access to such  a
      program  is  available.  Such rehabilitative programs shall include, but
      not be limited to, work preparation and skill programs,  non-residential
      alcohol and substance abuse programs and educational programs; or
        (c)  place  the  respondent  on probation under such conditions as the
      court may determine  and  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  the
      criminal procedure law.
        4.  The  court  shall not deny any request for relief pursuant to this
      section unless the facts and circumstances constituting the reasons  for
* * *
      has  received  notice  that  the  office  of  temporary  and  disability
      assistance intends to notify the department of motor vehicles  that  the
      support  obligor's  driving  privileges  are  to  be suspended. Specific
      written objections to a support collection unit's denial may be filed by
      the support obligor within thirty-five days of the mailing of the notice
      of the support collection unit's denial. A  support  obligor  who  files
      such  objections  shall  serve a copy of the objections upon the support
      collection unit, which shall have ten days from such service to  file  a
      written  rebuttal to such objections and a copy of the record upon which
      the  support  collection  unit's  denial   was   made,   including   all
      documentation  submitted  by the support obligor. Proof of service shall
      be filed with the court at the time of  filing  of  objections  and  any
      rebuttal.  The  court's  review  shall  be  based  upon  the  record and
      submissions of the support obligor and the support collection unit  upon
      which  the  support collection unit's denial was made. Within forty-five
      days after the rebuttal, if any, is filed, the family court judge  shall
      (i)  deny  the  objections  and remand to the support collection unit or
      (ii) affirm the objections if the court finds the determination  of  the
      support  collection unit is based upon a clearly erroneous determination
      of fact or error of law, whereupon the court shall  direct  the  support
      collection  unit  not  to  notify  the  department  of motor vehicles to
      suspend the support obligor's driving privileges. Provisions  set  forth
      herein  relating  to  procedures  for  appeal  to  the  family  court by
      individuals subject to suspension of driving privileges for  failure  to
      pay  child  support  shall  apply solely to such cases and not affect or
      modify any other  procedure  for  review  or  appeal  of  administrative
      enforcement of child support requirements.
        * NB Repealed June 30, 2011