Section 455. Commitment
  • 1. The court may at any time suspend an order of
      commitment upon such reasonable conditions, if any, as the  court  deems
      appropriate  to  carry  out the purposes of this article without placing
      the respondent on probation or may place him  on  probation  under  such
      conditions  as  the  court  may  determine  and  in  accordance with the
      provisions of the criminal procedure law.  For  good  cause  shown,  the
      court may at any time revoke the suspension of the order of commitment.
        2.  Except  as  provided in article five-B of this act, any respondent
      against whom an order of commitment  has  been  issued,  if  financially
      unable  to  comply with any lawful order issued under this article, upon
      such  notice  to  such  parties  as  the  court  may  direct,  may  make
      application  to  the court for an order relieving him or her of payments
      directed in such order and the commitment order.  The  court,  upon  the
      hearing  on  such  application, if satisfied by competent proof that the
      respondent is financially unable to comply with such order may,  upon  a
      showing  of  good  cause  until  further order of the court, modify such
      order and relieve the respondent from  the  commitment  order.  No  such
      modification  shall  reduce or annul unpaid sums or installments accrued
      prior to the making of such  application  unless  the  defaulting  party
      shows  good  cause  for  failure to make application for relief from the
      order directing payment prior to  the  accrual  of  such  arrears.  Such
      modification  may  increase  the  amount to be paid pursuant to a lawful
      order issued under this article nunc pro tunc based on newly  discovered
      evidence.
        3.  Whenever, upon application to the court by an interested party, it
      appears to the satisfaction of the court that any person, who  has  been
      relieved  totally  or  partially from making any payment pursuant to the
      provisions of this section, is no longer financially  unable  to  comply
      with  the order to make such payment, then the court may, upon a showing
      of good cause modify or revoke its order relieving such  person  totally
      or partially from making such payment.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  inconsistent  provision of this article, the
      provision of any order issued under this article requiring  the  payment
      of  money  by one spouse for the support of the other shall be suspended
      and inoperative so far as punishment for contempt  is  concerned  during
      the  period in which the defaulting spouse is imprisoned pursuant to any
      order adjudging him or her in contempt for failure to  comply  with  any
      provision in such order.
        5.  Any respondent may assert his or her financial inability to comply
      with the directions contained in an order issued under this  article  or
      an order or judgment entered in a matrimonial action or in an action for
      the  enforcement  in  this  state  of a judgment in a matrimonial action
      rendered in another state, as  a  defense  in  a  proceeding  instituted
      against  him  or  her  under  subdivision  one  of  section four hundred
      fifty-four of this article or under the judiciary law to punish  him  or
      her  for  failure to comply with such directions. If the court, upon the
      hearing of such contempt proceeding, is  satisfied  by  competent  proof
      that  the  respondent is financially unable to comply with such order or
      judgment, it may, in its discretion, until further order of  the  court,
      make  an  order  modifying  such  order  or  judgment  and  denying  the
      application to punish the respondent for  contempt;  provided,  however,
      that  if an order or judgement for child support issued by another state
      is before the court solely for enforcement, the court  may  only  modify
      the  order  in  accordance  with  article  five-B  of  this act. No such
      modification shall reduce or annul arrears accrued prior to  the  making
      of  such  application for modification unless the defaulting party shows
      good cause for failure to make application for relief from the order  or
      judgment  directing  such  payment prior to the accrual of such arrears.
      Such modification may increase such support nunc pro tunc as of the date
      of the application based on newly discovered evidence.  Any  retroactive
      amount  of support due shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the
      court  shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary support
      which has been paid.