Section 342.2. Evidence in fact-finding hearings; required quantum
  • 1. Only
      evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted  at  a
      fact-finding hearing.
        2.  Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that
      a respondent committed an act or acts which if  committed  by  an  adult
      would be a crime must be based on proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
        3.  An order of removal pursuant to a direction authorized by sections
      220.10, 310.85 and 330.25 of  the  criminal  procedure  law  constitutes
      proof  beyond a reasonable doubt and a determination that the respondent
      did the act or acts specified therein in accordance with section  725.05
      of the criminal procedure law.