Section 343.1. Rules of evidence; testimony given by children
  • 1. Any person
      may  be  a  witness  in  a delinquency proceeding unless the court finds
      that, by reason of infancy or mental disease  or  defect,  he  does  not
      possess  sufficient intelligence or capacity to justify reception of his
      evidence.
        2. Every witness more than nine years old may testify only under  oath
      unless  the  court is satisfied that such witness cannot, as a result of
      mental disease or defect, understand the nature of an  oath.  A  witness
      less  than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is
      satisfied that he or she understands the nature of  an  oath.  If  under
      either  of the above provisions, a witness is deemed to be ineligible to
      testify under oath, the witness may nevertheless be  permitted  to  give
      unsworn  evidence  if  the court is satisfied that the witness possesses
      sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof.
        3. A respondent may not be found to  be  delinquent  solely  upon  the
      unsworn evidence given pursuant to subdivision two.
        * 4.  A  child  witness  may  give  testimony  in  accordance with the
      provisions of article sixty-five of the criminal procedure law, provided
      such child is declared vulnerable in accordance with subdivision one  of
      section 65.10 of such law. A child witness means a person fourteen years
      old  or  less  who  is  or  will  be called to testify in any proceeding
      concerning an act defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law
      or section 255.25, 255.26  or  255.27  of  such  law,  which  act  would
      constitute  a  crime  if  committed  by an adult. The provisions of this
      subdivision shall expire and be deemed repealed  on  the  same  date  as
      article  sixty-five  of the criminal procedure law expires and is deemed
      repealed pursuant to section five of chapter five hundred  five  of  the
      laws of nineteen hundred eighty-five, as from time to time, amended.
        * NB Repealed September 1, 2011