Section 321.3. Acceptance of an admission
  • 1. The court shall not consent to
      the  entry  of  an admission unless it has advised the respondent of his
      right to a fact-finding hearing. The court shall also ascertain  through
      allocution  of  the  respondent  and  his parent or other person legally
      responsible for his care, if present, that (a) he committed the  act  or
      acts to which he is entering an admission, (b) he is voluntarily waiving
      his right to a fact-finding hearing, and (c) he is aware of the possible
      specific  dispositional orders. The provisions of this subdivision shall
      not be waived.
        2. Upon consenting to the entry  of  an  admission  pursuant  to  this
      section, the court must state the reasons for granting such consent.
        3.  Upon  the entry of an admission pursuant to this section the court
      shall enter an appropriate order pursuant to section 345.1 and  schedule
      a dispositional hearing pursuant to section 350.1.