Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 3. JUVENILE DELINQUENCY |
Part 2. INITIAL APPEARANCE AND PROBABLE CAUSE HEARING |
Section 321.2. Admissions to part of a petition; admissions concerning other petitions
1. A respondent may as a matter of right enter an admission to those allegations in the petition which are determinable at the fact-finding hearing. 2. Where the petition charges but one crime, a respondent may, with the consent of the court and the appropriate presentment agency, enter an admission of a lesser included crime as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law. 3. Where the petition charges more than one crime in separate counts a respondent may, with the consent of the court and the appropriate presentment agency, enter an admission to part of the petition or a lesser included crime upon the condition that such admission constitutes a complete disposition of these allegations in the petition which are determinable at the fact-finding hearing.