Section 321.2. Admissions to part of a petition; admissions concerning other petitions
  • 1.  A  respondent may as a matter of right enter an admission to those
      allegations in the petition which are determinable at  the  fact-finding
      hearing.
        2.  Where  the  petition charges but one crime, a respondent may, with
      the consent of the court and the appropriate presentment  agency,  enter
      an  admission  of  a lesser included crime as defined in section 1.20 of
      the criminal procedure law.
        3. Where the petition charges more than one crime in separate counts a
      respondent may, with the  consent  of  the  court  and  the  appropriate
      presentment  agency,  enter  an  admission  to part of the petition or a
      lesser included crime upon the condition that such admission constitutes
      a complete disposition of these allegations in the  petition  which  are
      determinable at the fact-finding hearing.