Section 1055. Placement
  • (a)  (i)  For  purposes  of section one thousand
      fifty-two of this part the court may place the child in the custody of a
      relative or other suitable person pursuant to this article,  or  of  the
* * *
      grandparents  who  have  obtained  orders pursuant to part eight of this
      article, and may include encouraging and  facilitating  visitation  with
      the  child by the child's siblings. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
      deemed to limit the authority of the court to make an order pursuant  to
      section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
        (d)  In  addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
      to subdivision (b)  of  this  section,  the  court  may  make  an  order
      directing  a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
      institute a proceeding to legally free the child for  adoption,  if  the
      court  finds  reasonable  cause  to believe that grounds therefor exist.
      Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
      within ninety days after entry of such order, the court shall permit the
      foster parent or parents in whose home the child  resides  to  institute
      such  a  proceeding  unless  the  social services official or other duly
      authorized agency caring for the child, for good cause  shown  and  upon
      due notice to all parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
      or  extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
      believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval  of
      their   petition   to  adopt  the  children  in  a  subsequent  adoption
      proceeding.
        (e) No placement may be made or continued under  this  section  beyond
      the  child's  eighteenth  birthday  without his or her consent and in no
      event past his or her twenty-first birthday.
        (f) If a child is placed in the custody of the local  commissioner  of
      social  services  or  other  officer,  board or department authorized to
      receive children as public charges, such person shall provide  for  such
      child  as in the case of a destitute child or as otherwise authorized by
      law.
        (g) If the parent or person legally responsible for the  care  of  any
      such  child  or  with whom such child resides receives public assistance
      and care, any portion of which is attributable to such child, a copy  of
      the  order  of  the court providing for the placement of such child from
      his or her home shall be furnished to the  appropriate  social  services
      official, who shall reduce the public assistance and care furnished such
      parent  or  other  person  by  the  amount  attributable  to such child,
      provided, however, that when the child service plan prepared pursuant to
      section four hundred nine-e of the social services law includes  a  goal
      of  discharge  of  the child to the parent or person legally responsible
      for the care of the child or other member of the household, such  social
      services official shall not, to the extent that federal reimbursement is
      available  therefor, reduce the portion attributable to such child which
      is intended to meet the cost of shelter and fuel for heating.
        (h) Any order made under this section  shall  be  suspended  upon  the
      entry  of  an order of disposition with respect to a child whose custody
      and guardianship have been committed pursuant to section  three  hundred
      eighty-four-b  of  the  social  services  law, and shall expire upon the
      expiration of the time for appeal  of  such  order  or  upon  the  final
      determination  of  any such appeal and any subsequent appeals authorized
      by law; provided, however, that where custody and guardianship have been
      committed pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the  social
      services law or where the child has been surrendered pursuant to section
      three  hundred eighty-three-c or three hundred eighty-four of the social
      services law, the child shall  nonetheless  be  deemed  to  continue  in
      foster  care  until such time as an adoption or other alternative living
      arrangement is finalized. A permanency  hearing  or  hearings  regarding
      such  child  shall be conducted in accordance with article ten-A of this
      act. Nothing in this subdivision shall cause such order of placement  to
      be  suspended  or  to  expire with respect to any parent or other person
      whose consent is required for an  adoption  against  whom  an  order  of
      disposition  committing  guardianship  and  custody of the child has not
      been made.
        (i) In making an order under this section,  the  court  may  direct  a
      local  commissioner  of  social  services  to  place  the  subject child
      together with minor siblings or half-siblings who have  been  placed  in
      the  custody  of  the commissioner, or to provide or arrange for regular
      visitation and other forms  of  communication  between  such  child  and
      siblings  where  the  court  finds that such placement or visitation and
      communication is in the child's best  interests.  Placement  or  regular
      visitation  and  communication  with  siblings or half-siblings shall be
      presumptively in the child's best interests  unless  such  placement  or
      visitation  and  communication  would be contrary to the child's health,
      safety or welfare, or the lack  of  geographic  proximity  precludes  or
      prevents visitation.