Section 1055. Placement
  • (a)  (i)  For  purposes  of section one thousand
      fifty-two of this part the court may place the child in the custody of a
      relative or other suitable person pursuant to this article,  or  of  the
* * *
      to subdivision (b)  of  this  section,  the  court  may  make  an  order
      directing  a  child protective agency, social services official or other
      duly authorized agency to undertake diligent efforts  to  encourage  and
      strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not
      be  detrimental  to  the best interests of the child. Such efforts shall
      include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the  child  by  the
      parent  or  other  person legally responsible for the child's care. Such
      order may include a specific plan of action for such agency or  official
      including, but not limited to, requirements that such agency or official
      assist  the  parent  or other person responsible for the child's care in
      obtaining adequate housing,  employment,  counseling,  medical  care  or
      psychiatric  treatment.  Such  order  shall also include encouraging and
      facilitating visitation with the child by the non-custodial  parent  and
      grandparents  who  have  obtained  orders pursuant to part eight of this
      article, and may include encouraging and  facilitating  visitation  with
      the  child by the child's siblings. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
      deemed to limit the authority of the court to make an order pursuant  to
      section two hundred fifty-five of this act.
        (d)  In  addition to or in lieu of an order of placement made pursuant
      to subdivision (b)  of  this  section,  the  court  may  make  an  order
      directing  a social services official or other duly authorized agency to
      institute a proceeding to legally free the child for  adoption,  if  the
      court  finds  reasonable  cause  to believe that grounds therefor exist.
      Upon a failure by such official or agency to institute such a proceeding
      within ninety days after entry of such order, the court shall permit the
      foster parent or parents in whose home the child  resides  to  institute
      such  a  proceeding  unless  the  social services official or other duly
      authorized agency caring for the child, for good cause  shown  and  upon
      due notice to all parties to the proceeding, has obtained a modification
      or  extension of such order, or unless the court has reasonable cause to
      believe that such foster parent or parents would not obtain approval  of
      their   petition   to  adopt  the  children  in  a  subsequent  adoption
      proceeding.
        (e) No placement may be made or continued under  this  section  beyond
      the  child's  eighteenth  birthday  without his or her consent and in no
      event past his or her twenty-first birthday.
        (f) If a child is placed in the custody of the local  commissioner  of
      social  services  or  other  officer,  board or department authorized to
      receive children as public charges, such person shall provide  for  such
      child  as in the case of a destitute child or as otherwise authorized by
      law.
        (g) If the parent or person legally responsible for the  care  of  any
      such  child  or  with whom such child resides receives public assistance
      and care, any portion of which is attributable to such child, a copy  of
      the  order  of  the court providing for the placement of such child from
      his or her home shall be furnished to the  appropriate  social  services
      official, who shall reduce the public assistance and care furnished such
      parent  or  other  person  by  the  amount  attributable  to such child,
      provided, however, that when the child service plan prepared pursuant to
      section four hundred nine-e of the social services law includes  a  goal
      of  discharge  of  the child to the parent or person legally responsible
      for the care of the child or other member of the household, such  social
      services official shall not, to the extent that federal reimbursement is
      available  therefor, reduce the portion attributable to such child which
      is intended to meet the cost of shelter and fuel for heating.
        (h) Any order made under this section  shall  be  suspended  upon  the
      entry  of  an order of disposition with respect to a child whose custody
      and guardianship have been committed pursuant to section  three  hundred
      eighty-four-b  of  the  social  services  law, and shall expire upon the
* * *