Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
FCT Family Court |
Article 10. CHILD PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS |
Part 5. ORDERS |
Section 1054. Release to custody of parent or other person responsible for care; supervision or order of protection
(a) If the order of disposition releases the child to the custody of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care at the time of the filing of the petition, the court may place the person to whose custody the child is released under supervision of a child protective agency or of a social services official or duly authorized agency, or may enter an order of protection under section ten hundred fifty-six, or both. An order of supervision entered under this section shall set forth the terms and conditions of such supervision that the respondent must meet and the actions that the child protective agency, social services official or duly authorized agency must take to exercise such supervision. Except as provided for herein, in any order issued pursuant to this section, the court may require the child protective agency to make progress reports to the court, the parties, and the child's law guardian on the implementation of such order. Where the order of disposition is issued upon the consent of the parties and the child's law guardian, such agency shall report to the court, the parties and the child's law guardian no later than ninety days after the issuance of the order, unless the court determines that the facts and circumstances of the case do not require such report to be made. (b) Rules of court shall define permissible terms and conditions of supervision under this section. The duration of any period of supervision shall be for an initial period of no more than one year and the court may at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing and for good cause shown, make successive extensions of such supervision of up to one year each.