Section 1048. Adjournments
  • (a) The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing
      or a dispositional hearing for good cause shown on its own motion, or on
      motion of the corporation counsel, county attorney or district attorney,
      or  on  motion  of  the  petitioner  or on motion of the child or on his
      behalf or of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care
      of the child. If so requested by the  parent  or  other  person  legally
      responsible  for the care of the child, the court shall not proceed with
      a fact-finding hearing earlier than three days after service of  summons
      and  petition,  unless  emergency  medical  or  surgical  procedures are
      necessary to safeguard the life or health of the child.
        (b) At the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing and  after  the  court
      has  made findings required before a dispositional hearing may commence,
      the court may on its  own  motion  or  motion  of  the  respondent,  the
      petitioner  or  the  law  guardian order a reasonable adjournment of the
      proceedings, to enable the court to make inquiry into the  surroundings,
      conditions, and capacities of the persons involved in the proceedings.
        (c)  Whenever  a  child  has been remanded to the care of an agency or
      institution under section ten hundred fifty-one of this article,  notice
      of  any  dispositional  hearing  shall  be  served  upon  the  agency or
      institution  with  whom  the  child  was  placed  and  upon  the  agency
      supervising  the care of the child on behalf of the agency with whom the
      child was placed. Service of notice of the adjourned  hearing  shall  be
      made  in  such  manner  and  on  such  notice  as  the court may, in its
      discretion, prescribe. Any such agency or institution served with notice
      pursuant to this subdivision may apply to the  court  for  leave  to  be
      heard.