Section 1047. Sequence of hearings
  • (a) Upon completion of the fact-finding
      hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence  immediately  after  the
      required findings are made.
        (b)  Reports  prepared  by  the probation service or a duly authorized
      association, agency, society or institution for use by the court at  any
      time  for  the  making  of  an  order  of  disposition  shall  be deemed
      confidential information furnished to the court which  the  court  shall
      make available for inspection and copying by all counsel. The court may,
      in  its  discretion,  withhold  from  disclosure, a part or parts of the
      reports which are not relevant to a proper disposition,  or  sources  of
      information which have been obtained on a promise of confidentiality, or
      any  other  portion  thereof,  disclosure  of  which would not be in the
      interests of justice or in the best interests of the child. In all cases
      where a part or parts of the reports are not disclosed, the court  shall
      state  for  the  record  that  a  part or parts of the reports have been
      excepted and the reasons for its  action.    The  action  of  the  court
      excepting  information  from  disclosure  shall  be subject to review on
      appeal from the order of disposition. Such reports may not be  furnished
      to  the court prior to the completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may
      be used in a dispositional hearing.