Section 837. Functions, powers and duties of division
  • The division shall
      have the following functions, powers and duties:
        1. Advise and assist the governor in developing  policies,  plans  and
* * *
      any gift, grant, devise or bequest, whether conditional or unconditional
      (notwithstanding the provisions of section eleven of the  state  finance
      law), including federal grants, for any of the purposes of this article.
      Any monies so received may be expended by the division to effectuate any
      purpose  of this article, subject to the same limitations as to approval
      of  expenditures  and  audit  as  are  prescribed   for   state   monies
      appropriated for the purposes of this article;
        11.   Enter   into  contracts  with  any  person,  firm,  corporation,
      municipality, or governmental agency;
        12. Make an annual report to the governor and  legislature  concerning
      its  work during the preceding year, and such further interim reports to
      the governor, or to the governor  and  legislature,  as  it  shall  deem
      advisable, or as shall be required by the governor;
        13.  Adopt,  amend  or  rescind  such  rules and regulations as may be
      necessary or convenient to the performance of the functions, powers  and
      duties of the division;
        14.  Do  all  other  things  necessary  or convenient to carry out the
      functions, powers and duties expressly set forth in this article.
        15. Promulgate, in  consultation  with  the  superintendent  of  state
      police  and  the state office for the prevention of domestic violence, a
      standardized "domestic violence incident report form" for use  by  state
      and  local  law  enforcement  agencies  in  the reporting, recording and
      investigation of all alleged incidents of domestic violence,  regardless
      of  whether  an  arrest  is made as a result of such investigation. Such
      form shall be  prepared  in  multiple  parts,  one  of  which  shall  be
      immediately  provided to the victim, and shall include designated spaces
      for: the recordation of the results of  the  investigation  by  the  law
      enforcement  agency  and the basis for any action taken; the recordation
      of a victim's allegations of domestic violence; the age  and  gender  of
      the  victim  and  the  alleged  offender  or  offenders; and immediately
      thereunder a space on which the victim may sign and verify such victim's
      allegations. Such form shall also include, but not be limited to  spaces
      to identify:
        (a)  what  other  services  or  agencies, including but not limited to
      medical, shelter, advocacy and other supportive  services  are  or  have
      previously been involved with the victim; and
        (b)  whether  the  victim  has  been  provided with the written notice
      described in subdivision five of section eight  hundred  twelve  of  the
      family  court  act and subdivision six of section 530.11 of the criminal
      procedure law.
        16. Operate a toll-free twenty-four hour telephone number that members
* * *