Section 836. Division of criminal justice services; commissioner, organization and employees
  • 1.  There  shall  be  in  the   executive
      department a division of criminal justice services.
        2.  The  head  of  the  division shall be a commissioner, who shall be
      appointed by the governor, by and with the advice  and  consent  of  the
      senate,  and  hold office at the pleasure of the governor by whom he was
      appointed and until  his  successor  is  appointed  and  qualified.  The
      commissioner  shall be the chief executive officer of and in sole charge
      of the administration of the division.  The commissioner  shall  receive
      an annual salary to be fixed by the governor within the amount available
      therefor   by  appropriation;  and  he  shall  be  entitled  to  receive
      reimbursement for expenses actually and necessarily incurred by  him  in
      the performance of his duties.
        3.  The commissioner may, from time to time, create, abolish, transfer
      and  consolidate  bureaus  and  other  units  within  the  division  not
      expressly  established  by  law  as  he  may determine necessary for the
      efficient operation of the division, subject  to  the  approval  of  the
      director of the budget.
        4.  The  commissioner may appoint such deputies, directors, assistants
      and other officers and employees, committees and consultants as  he  may
      deem   necessary,   prescribe   their   powers  and  duties,  fix  their
      compensation and provide for reimbursement of their expenses within  the
      amounts appropriated therefor.
        5.  The  commissioner  may  request  and  receive from any department,
      division, board, bureau, commission or other agency of the state or  any
      political  subdivision  thereof or any public authority such assistance,
      information and data as will enable the division properly to  carry  out
      its functions, powers and duties.
        6.  The  principal  office  of  the division shall be in the county of
      Albany.