Section 633. Confidentiality of records
  • 1. Records maintained by the board
      and proceedings by the board or a board member based thereon regarding a
      claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be  deemed  confidential
      with the following exceptions:
        (a)  requests  for  information based upon legitimate criminal justice
      purposes;
        (b) judicial subpoenas;
        (c) requests for information by the victim or claimant or his  or  her
      authorized representative;
        (d)  for  purposes necessary and proper for the administration of this
      article.
        2. All other records, including but not limited to, records maintained
      pursuant  to  sections  six  hundred  thirty-one-a   and   six   hundred
      thirty-two-a  of  this  article  and proceedings by the board or a board
      member based thereon shall be public record.
        3. Any report or record obtained by the board, the confidentiality  of
      which  is  protected  by  any  other  law  or  regulation,  shall remain
      confidential subject to such law or regulation.