Section 632-A. Crime victims
  • 1. For the purposes of this section:
        (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
      (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
* * *
      defined  in  subdivision  six  of section six hundred twenty-one of this
      article; or (ii)  any  funds  of  a  convicted  person,  as  defined  in
      paragraph  (c) of subdivision one of this section, where such conviction
      is for a specified crime and the  value,  combined  value  or  aggregate
      value  of  the  payment or payments of such funds exceeds or will exceed
      ten thousand dollars, shall give written notice  to  the  crime  victims
      board  of  the payment or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after
      discovering that the payment or  intended  payment  constitutes  profits
      from a crime or funds of a convicted person.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision, whenever the payment or obligation to pay involves funds of
      a convicted person that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal  official
      receives  or will receive on behalf on an inmate serving a sentence with
      the department of correctional services or prisoner confined at a  local
      correctional  facility and deposits or will deposit in an inmate account
      to the credit of the inmate or in a prisoner account to  the  credit  of
      the  prisoner,  and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such
      funds exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars,  the  superintendent,
      sheriff  or  municipal  official  shall  also give written notice to the
      crime victims board.
* * *
      confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or  five  hundred-c  of
      the  correction  law,  shall  notify  all  known  crime  victims  of the
      existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
        3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the  estates,  powers
      and  trusts  law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the
      timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the  right  to
      bring  a  civil  action  in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover
      money damages from a person convicted of a  crime  of  which  the  crime
      victim  is  a  victim,  or  the representative of that convicted person,
      within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
      of a convicted person, as those  terms  are  defined  in  this  section.
      Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
      obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to  execution  or
      enforcement  against  the  first  one  thousand  dollars deposited in an
      inmate account to the credit of  the  inmate  pursuant  to  section  one
      hundred  sixteen  of  the correction law or in a prisoner account to the
      credit  of  the  prisoner  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred-c of the
      correction law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of  a
      convicted  person  and such funds were recovered by the convicted person
* * *
      applicable statutes of limitation, any other crime victims must file any
      action for damages as a result of the crime within three  years  of  the
      actual  discovery  of  such  profits  or funds, or within three years of
      actual notice received from or notice published  by  the  crime  victims
      board of such discovery, whichever is later.
        4.  Upon  filing  an  action  pursuant  to  subdivision  three of this
      section, the crime victim shall give notice to the crime  victims  board
      of  the  filing by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the
      board.  The crime victim may also give such notice to the board prior to
      filing the action so as to allow the board to apply for any  appropriate
      provisional  remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior
      to the commencement of an action.
        5. Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, or upon  receipt
      of  notice  from the crime victim prior to filing the action as provided
      in subdivision four of this section, the board  shall  immediately  take
      such actions as are necessary to:
        (a)  notify  all other known crime victims of the alleged existence of
      profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person by  certified  mail,
      return  receipt  requested,  where  the victims' names and addresses are
      known by the board;
        (b) publish, at least once every six months for three years  from  the
      date  it is initially notified by a victim, pursuant to subdivision four
      of this section, a legal notice in newspapers of general circulation  in
      the county wherein the crime was committed and in counties contiguous to
      such  county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from
      a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county
      located within a city having a population of one million  or  more,  the
      notice  shall  be  published in newspapers having general circulation in
      such city. The board may, in its discretion, provide for such additional
      notice as it deems necessary;
        (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the
      newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person,
      in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.
        6. The board, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims,
      shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies  that
      are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.
        (a)  The  provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership
      and notice of pendency  available  to  the  plaintiff  under  the  civil
      practice  law  and  rules,  shall  also be available to the board in all
      actions under this section.
        (b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state
      whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought  in  the
      same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving
      party  to  elect  between  those remedies to which it would otherwise be
      entitled.
        7. (a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity  has  knowingly
      and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
      of  subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision
      of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or  municipal
* * *