Section 632-A. Crime victims
  • 1. For the purposes of this section:
        (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
      (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
* * *
      determination sustaining the violation has been made by the trial court,
      board or division of parole, or appropriate federal authority.
        (d)  "Crime  victim"  means  (i)  the  victim  of  a  crime;  (ii) the
      representative of a crime  victim  as  defined  in  subdivision  six  of
      section  six  hundred twenty-one of this article; (iii) a good samaritan
      as defined in subdivision seven of section  six  hundred  twenty-one  of
      this  article; (iv) the crime victims board or other governmental agency
      that has received an application for or provided financial assistance or
      compensation to the victim.
        (e) (i) "Specified crime" means:
        (A) a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of  section
      70.02 of the penal law;
        (B) a class B felony offense defined in the penal law;
        (C)  an  offense  for which a merit time allowance may not be received
      against the sentence pursuant to paragraph (d)  of  subdivision  one  of
      section eight hundred three of the correction law;
        (D)  an offense defined in the penal law that is titled in such law as
      a felony in the first degree;
        (E) grand larceny in the fourth degree as defined in  subdivision  six
      of  section  155.30  or grand larceny in the second degree as defined in
      section 155.40 of the penal law;
        (F) criminal possession of stolen property in  the  second  degree  as
      defined in section 165.52 of the penal law; or
* * *
      actual notice received from or notice published  by  the  crime  victims
      board of such discovery, whichever is later.
        4.  Upon  filing  an  action  pursuant  to  subdivision  three of this
      section, the crime victim shall give notice to the crime  victims  board
      of  the  filing by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the
      board.  The crime victim may also give such notice to the board prior to
      filing the action so as to allow the board to apply for any  appropriate
      provisional  remedies which are otherwise authorized to be invoked prior
      to the commencement of an action.
        5. Upon receipt of a copy of a summons and complaint, or upon  receipt
      of  notice  from the crime victim prior to filing the action as provided
      in subdivision four of this section, the board  shall  immediately  take
      such actions as are necessary to:
        (a)  notify  all other known crime victims of the alleged existence of
      profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person by  certified  mail,
      return  receipt  requested,  where  the victims' names and addresses are
      known by the board;
        (b) publish, at least once every six months for three years  from  the
      date  it is initially notified by a victim, pursuant to subdivision four
      of this section, a legal notice in newspapers of general circulation  in
      the county wherein the crime was committed and in counties contiguous to
      such  county advising any crime victims of the existence of profits from
      a crime or funds of a convicted person. For crimes committed in a county
      located within a city having a population of one million  or  more,  the
      notice  shall  be  published in newspapers having general circulation in
      such city. The board may, in its discretion, provide for such additional
      notice as it deems necessary;
        (c) avoid the wasting of the assets identified in the complaint as the
      newly discovered profits from a crime or as funds of a convicted person,
      in any manner consistent with subdivision six of this section.
        6. The board, acting on behalf of the plaintiff and all other victims,
      shall have the right to apply for any and all provisional remedies  that
      are also otherwise available to the plaintiff.
        (a)  The  provisional remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership
      and notice of pendency  available  to  the  plaintiff  under  the  civil
      practice  law  and  rules,  shall  also be available to the board in all
      actions under this section.
        (b) On a motion for a provisional remedy, the moving party shall state
      whether any other provisional remedy has previously been sought  in  the
      same action against the same defendant. The court may require the moving
      party  to  elect  between  those remedies to which it would otherwise be
      entitled.
        7. (a) (i) Whenever it appears that a person or entity  has  knowingly
      and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b)
      of  subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision
      of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or  municipal
      official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one
      hundred  sixteen  or  section  five hundred-c of the correction law, the
* * *