Section 632-A. Crime victims
  • 1. For the purposes of this section:
        (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
      (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
      elements  of  any  felony defined in the laws of this state and: (A) the
      crime victim, as defined in subparagraph (i) of paragraph  (d)  of  this
      subdivision,  was a resident of this state at the time of the commission
      of the offense; or (B) the act or acts constituting the offense occurred
      in whole or in part in this state.
        (b) "Profits from a crime" means (i) any property obtained through  or
      income  generated  from the commission of a crime of which the defendant
      was convicted; (ii) any property obtained by or  income  generated  from
      the  sale,  conversion or exchange of proceeds of a crime, including any
      gain realized by such  sale,  conversion  or  exchange;  and  (iii)  any
      property which the defendant obtained or income generated as a result of
      having  committed  the  crime, including any assets obtained through the
      use of unique  knowledge  obtained  during  the  commission  of,  or  in
      preparation  for  the  commission  of,  a crime, as well as any property
      obtained by or income generated from the sale, conversion or exchange of
      such property  and  any  gain  realized  by  such  sale,  conversion  or
      exchange.
        (c)  "Funds  of  a  convicted  person"  means  all  funds and property
      received from any source by a person convicted of a specified crime,  or
      by  the  representative  of such person as defined in subdivision six of
      section six hundred twenty-one of this article excluding  child  support
      and earned income, where such person:
        (i)   is   an  inmate  serving  a  sentence  with  the  department  of
      correctional services or a prisoner confined  at  a  local  correctional
      facility  or  federal  correctional institute, and includes funds that a
      superintendent, sheriff or municipal official receives on behalf  of  an
      inmate  or  prisoner  and deposits in an inmate account to the credit of
      the inmate pursuant to section one hundred sixteen of the correction law
      or deposits in a prisoner account to the credit of the prisoner pursuant
      to section five hundred-c of the correction law; or
        (ii) is not an inmate or prisoner but who is  serving  a  sentence  of
      probation  or  conditional  discharge  or  is  presently  subject  to an
      undischarged indeterminate, determinate or definite term of imprisonment
      or period of post-release supervision or term of supervised release, but
      shall include earned income earned during a period in which such  person
      was  not  in  compliance  with  the  conditions of his or her probation,
      parole, conditional release, period of post-release supervision  by  the
      division  of parole or term of supervised release with the United States
* * *
      give written notice to the crime victims board.
        (c) The board, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an  agreement  to
      pay  or  payment  of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person
      pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of
      notice of funds of a convicted person from the  superintendent,  sheriff
      or  municipal  official  of the facility where the inmate or prisoner is
      confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or  five  hundred-c  of
      the  correction  law,  shall  notify  all  known  crime  victims  of the
      existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
        3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the  estates,  powers
      and  trusts  law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the
      timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the  right  to
      bring  a  civil  action  in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover
      money damages from a person convicted of a  crime  of  which  the  crime
      victim  is  a  victim,  or  the representative of that convicted person,
      within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
      of a convicted person, as those  terms  are  defined  in  this  section.
      Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
      obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to  execution  or
      enforcement  against  the  first  one  thousand  dollars deposited in an
      inmate account to the credit of  the  inmate  pursuant  to  section  one
      hundred  sixteen  of  the correction law or in a prisoner account to the
      credit  of  the  prisoner  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred-c of the
      correction law. In addition, where the civil action involves funds of  a
      convicted  person  and such funds were recovered by the convicted person
      pursuant to a judgment obtained in a civil action, a  judgment  obtained
      pursuant  to this section may not be subject to execution or enforcement
      against a portion thereof in accordance with subdivision (k) of  section
      fifty-two hundred five of the civil practice law and rules. If an action
      is  filed pursuant to this subdivision after the expiration of all other
      applicable statutes of limitation, any other crime victims must file any
      action for damages as a result of the crime within three  years  of  the
      actual  discovery  of  such  profits  or funds, or within three years of
      actual notice received from or notice published  by  the  crime  victims
      board of such discovery, whichever is later.
        4.  Upon  filing  an  action  pursuant  to  subdivision  three of this
      section, the crime victim shall give notice to the crime  victims  board
* * *