Section 632-A. Crime victims
  • 1. For the purposes of this section:
        (a)  "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or
      (ii) an offense in any jurisdiction which includes all of the  essential
* * *
      elements  of  any  of the crimes specified in clauses (A) through (F) of
      this subparagraph and either the crime victim as defined in subparagraph
      (i) of paragraph (d) of this subdivision was a resident of this state at
      the  time  of  the  commission  of  the  offense  or  the  act  or  acts
      constituting the crime occurred in whole or in part in this state.
        (ii)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph  (i)  of this
      paragraph a "specified crime" shall  not  mean  or  include  an  offense
      defined  in any of the following articles of the penal law: articles one
      hundred fifty-eight, one hundred seventy-eight, two hundred twenty,  two
      hundred twenty-one, two hundred twenty-five, and two hundred thirty.
        (f)  "Earned  income"  means  income  derived  from one's own labor or
      through active participation in a business as distinguished from  income
      from, for example, dividends or investments.
        2.  (a)  Every  person, firm, corporation, partnership, association or
      other legal entity, or representative of such person, firm, corporation,
      partnership, association or entity, which knowingly contracts for, pays,
      or agrees to pay: (i) any profits from a crime as defined  in  paragraph
      (b)  of  subdivision  one  of  this section, to a person charged with or
      convicted of that crime, or to the  representative  of  such  person  as
      defined  in  subdivision  six  of section six hundred twenty-one of this
      article; or (ii)  any  funds  of  a  convicted  person,  as  defined  in
      paragraph  (c) of subdivision one of this section, where such conviction
      is for a specified crime and the  value,  combined  value  or  aggregate
      value  of  the  payment or payments of such funds exceeds or will exceed
      ten thousand dollars, shall give written notice  to  the  crime  victims
      board  of  the payment or obligation to pay as soon as practicable after
      discovering that the payment or  intended  payment  constitutes  profits
      from a crime or funds of a convicted person.
        (b)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph  (ii)  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this
      subdivision, whenever the payment or obligation to pay involves funds of
      a convicted person that a superintendent, sheriff or municipal  official
      receives  or will receive on behalf on an inmate serving a sentence with
      the department of correctional services or prisoner confined at a  local
      correctional  facility and deposits or will deposit in an inmate account
      to the credit of the inmate or in a prisoner account to  the  credit  of
      the  prisoner,  and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such
      funds exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars,  the  superintendent,
      sheriff  or  municipal  official  shall  also give written notice to the
      crime victims board.
        Further, whenever the state or subdivision of the state makes  payment
      or  has  an obligation to pay funds of a convicted person, as defined in
      subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (c) of subdivision one  of  this
      section,  and the value, combined value or aggregate value of such funds
      exceeds or will exceed ten thousand dollars, the state or subdivision of
      the state shall also give written notice to the crime victims board.
        In all other instances where the payment or obligation to pay involves
      funds of a convicted person, as defined in subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of
      paragraph (c) of  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  and  the  value,
      combined  value  or aggregate value of such funds exceeds or will exceed
      ten thousand dollars, the convicted person who receives or will  receive
      such  funds,  or  the  representative  of  such  person  as  defined  in
      subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of this article, shall
      give written notice to the crime victims board.
        (c) The board, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an  agreement  to
      pay  or  payment  of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person
      pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of
      notice of funds of a convicted person from the  superintendent,  sheriff
      or  municipal  official  of the facility where the inmate or prisoner is
      confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or  five  hundred-c  of
      the  correction  law,  shall  notify  all  known  crime  victims  of the
      existence of such profits or funds at their last known address.
        3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the  estates,  powers
      and  trusts  law or the civil practice law and rules with respect to the
      timely bringing of an action, any crime victim shall have the  right  to
      bring  a  civil  action  in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover
      money damages from a person convicted of a  crime  of  which  the  crime
      victim  is  a  victim,  or  the representative of that convicted person,
      within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds
      of a convicted person, as those  terms  are  defined  in  this  section.
      Notwithstanding  any  other provision of law to the contrary, a judgment
      obtained pursuant to this section shall not be subject to  execution  or
      enforcement  against  the  first  one  thousand  dollars deposited in an
      inmate account to the credit of  the  inmate  pursuant  to  section  one
      hundred  sixteen  of  the correction law or in a prisoner account to the
      credit  of  the  prisoner  pursuant  to  section  five  hundred-c of the
* * *