Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EXC Executive |
Article 2-B. STATE AND LOCAL NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS |
Section 29-B. Use of civil defense forces in disasters
1. The governor may, in his discretion, direct the state civil defense commission to conduct a civil defense drill, under its direction, in which all or any of the civil defense forces of the state may 
* * *
disaster. e. When performing disaster assistance pursuant to this section, county civil defense forces shall operate under the direction and command of the county civil defense director and his duly authorized deputies, and shall possess the same powers, duties, rights, privileges and immunities they would possess when performing their duties in a locally sponsored civil defense drill or training exercise in the civil or political subdivision in which they are enrolled, employed or assigned civil defense responsibilities. f. The chief executive officer of a city shall be responsible for the conduct of disaster operations within the city, including the operations directed by the county civil defense director when rendering disaster assistance within a city pursuant to this section. g. Outside of a city, the sheriff of the county, and in Nassau county the commissioner of police of the county of Nassau, shall supervise the operations of the civil defense director when rendering peace officer duties incident to disaster assistance. The sheriff and such commissioner may delegate such supervisory power to an elected or appointed town or village official in the area affected. h. Neither the chief executive officer of a city, nor the county chief executive, nor any elected or appointed town or village official to whom the county chief executive has delegated supervisory power as aforesaid shall be held responsible for acts or omissions of civil defense forces when performing disaster assistance. 3. City use of civil defense forces. a. Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, and during and immediately following the same, and except as otherwise provided in paragraph d of this subdivision, the chief executive of a city may direct the civil defense director of the city to assist in the protection and preservation of human life or property by holding a civil defense drill and training exercise at the scene of the disaster and at any other appropriate places within the city, in which all or any civil defense forces may be called upon to perform the civil defense duties assigned to them. b. The civil defense forces of the city shall be regarded as a reserve disaster force to be activated, in whole or in part, by the city civil defense director upon the direction of the chief executive officer of the city when the latter, in his discretion, is convinced that the personnel and resources of local municipal and private agencies normally available for disaster assistance are insufficient adequately to cope with the disaster. c. Except as provided in paragraph d of this subdivision, the chief executive officer of a city may exercise the power conferred upon him in paragraph a of this subdivision, or may deactivate the civil defense forces of the city in whole or in part, on his own motion or upon the request of the head of the city police force. d. Where the local office of civil defense in a city is under the jurisdiction of a consolidated county office of civil defense as provided in the New York state defense emergency act, the chief executive officer of such city seeking the assistance of civil defense forces in the protection and preservation of human life or property within such city because of such disaster, must request the same from the county chief executive in which such city is located, in the same manner as provided for assistance to towns and villages in subdivision two of this section. e. When performing disaster assistance pursuant to this subdivision, city civil defense forces shall operate under the direction and command of the city civil defense director and his duly authorized deputies, and shall possess the same powers, duties, rights, privileges, and immunities they would possess when performing their duties in a locally sponsored civil defense drill or training exercise in the city in which they are enrolled, employed or assigned civil defense responsibilities. f. Where the city civil defense forces have been directed to assist in local disaster operations pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision, and the chief executive officer of the city is convinced that the personnel and resources of local municipal and private agencies normally available for disaster assistance, including local civil defense forces, are insufficient adequately to cope with the disaster, he may certify the fact to the county chief executive and request the county chief executive to direct the county civil defense director to render assistance in the city, as provided in subdivision two of this section. g. The chief executive officer of a city shall be responsible for the conduct of disaster operations within the city, including the operations directed by the county civil defense director, when rendering disaster assistance within a city pursuant to this subdivision. h. Neither the chief executive officer of a city, nor the county chief executive, shall be held responsible for acts or omissions of civil defense forces when performing disaster assistance.