Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EXC Executive |
Article 2-B. STATE AND LOCAL NATURAL AND MAN-MADE DISASTER PREPAREDNESS |
Section 29-A. Suspension of other laws
1. Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, and after seeking the advice of the commission, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster. 2. Suspensions pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be subject to the following standards and limits: a. no suspension shall be made for a period in excess of thirty days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and circumstances, the governor may extend the suspension for additional periods not to exceed thirty days each; b. no suspension shall be made which does not safeguard the health and welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary to the disaster effort; c. any such suspension order shall specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension; d. the order may provide for such suspension only under particular circumstances, and may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions; e. any such suspension order shall provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended consistent with the disaster action deemed necessary; and f. when practicable, specialists shall be assigned to assist with the related emergency actions to avoid needless adverse effects resulting from such suspension. 3. Such suspensions shall be effective from the time and in the manner prescribed in such orders and shall be published as soon as practicable in the state bulletin. 4. The legislature may terminate by concurrent resolution executive orders issued under this section at any time.