Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
EXC Executive |
Article 12-B. STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE |
Section 259-C. State board of parole; functions, powers and duties
The state board of parole shall: * 1. have the power and duty of determining which inmates serving an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment may be released on parole, or on medical parole pursuant to section
* * *
categories of offenders. Such written guidelines may consider the use of a risk and needs assessment instrument to assist members of the state board of parole in determining which inmates may be released to parole supervision; 5. through its members, officers and employees, study or cause to be studied the inmates confined in institutions over which the board has jurisdiction, so as to determine their ultimate fitness to be paroled; 6. have the power to revoke the presumptive release, parole, conditional release or post-release supervision status of any person and to authorize the issuance of a warrant for the re-taking of such persons; 7. have the power to grant and revoke certificates of relief from disabilities and certificates of good conduct as provided for by law; 8. have the power and perform the duty, when requested by the governor, of reporting to the governor the facts, circumstances, criminal records and social, physical, mental and psychiatric conditions and histories of inmates under consideration by the governor for pardon or commutation of sentence and of applicants for restoration of the rights of citizenship; 9. for the purpose of any investigation in the performance of duties made by it or any member thereof, have the power to issue subpoenas, to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documents pertinent to the subject of its inquiry; 10. have the power to authorize any members thereof and hearing
* * *
the work of the state board of parole for the preceding calendar year to the governor and the legislature annually; 14. notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where a person serving a sentence for an offense defined in article one hundred thirty, one hundred thirty-five or two hundred sixty-three of the penal law or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level three sex offender pursuant to subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of the correction law, is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to subdivision one or two of this section, the board shall require, as a mandatory condition of such release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the penal law, or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a family member enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced offender may, with the written authorization of his or her parole officer and the superintendent or chief administrator of such facility, institution or grounds, enter such facility, institution or upon such grounds for the limited purposes authorized by the parole officer and superintendent or chief officer. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as restricting any lawful condition of supervision that may be imposed on such sentenced offender. 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where a person is serving a sentence for an offense for which
* * *