Section 259-B. State board of parole; organization
  • 1. There shall be in the
      state division of parole a state board of parole which shall possess the
      powers and duties hereinafter specified. Such board shall consist of not
      more than nineteen members appointed by the governor with the advice and
      consent  of  the senate. The term of office of each member of such board
      shall be for six years; provided, however, that  any  member  chosen  to
      fill  a  vacancy occurring otherwise than by expiration of term shall be
      appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term of the member whom  he
      is  to  succeed. In the event of the inability to act of any member, the
      governor may appoint some competent informed person to act in his  stead
      during the continuance of such disability.
        2.  Each  member of the board shall have been awarded a degree from an
      accredited four-year college or university or  a  graduate  degree  from
      such  college or university or accredited graduate school and shall have
      had at least five years of experience in one or more of  the  fields  of
      criminology,   administration  of  criminal  justice,  law  enforcement,
      sociology, law, social  work,  corrections,  psychology,  psychiatry  or
      medicine.
        3.  The  governor  shall  designate one of the members of the board as
      chairman to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of  the  governor  or
      until  the member's term of office expires and a successor is designated
      in accordance with law, whichever first occurs.
        4. The members of the state board of parole shall not hold  any  other
      public  office;  nor  shall  they,  at any time of their appointment nor
      during their incumbency, serve as  a  representative  of  any  political
      party  on an executive committee or other governing body thereof, nor as
      an  executive  officer  or  employee   of   any   political   committee,
      organization or association.
        5.  Each  member  of  the  state board of parole shall receive for his
      services an annual salary to be fixed by the governor within the  amount
      appropriated  therefor. Each member of such board shall also receive his
      necessary expenses actually incurred in the discharge of his duties.
        6. Any member of the state board of  parole  may  be  removed  by  the
      governor for cause after an opportunity to be heard.
        7.  Except as otherwise provided by law, a majority of the state board
      of parole shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of all  business
      of the board.