Section 259-A. Division of parole; functions, powers and duties
  • Subject to
      the authority of the  chairman:  1.  The  division  shall  cause  to  be
      obtained  and  filed  as soon as practicable, information as complete as
* * *
      provisions of section two hundred fifty-nine-m of this article, relating
      to out-of-state parole  supervision.  Prior  to  a  transfer  of  parole
      supervision   to   another  state,  the  division  shall  eliminate  any
      supervision fee imposed pursuant to this subdivision. The  division  may
      collect  a fee, pursuant to this subdivision and regulations promulgated
      thereunder, from any person whose parole supervision is  transferred  to
      this state from another.
        (e)  The  chairman  of  the  division  shall  submit  a  report to the
      governor, temporary president of the senate, speaker of the assembly and
      the chairpersons of  the  senate  crime  and  correction  committee  and
      assembly  corrections committee, senate codes committee and the assembly
      codes  committee  on  or  before   January   first,   nineteen   hundred
      ninety-three  and  January first, nineteen hundred ninety-four regarding
      the division's experience with the parole supervision  fee.  The  report
      shall  include,  but  not  be  limited  to,  amounts of fees imposed and
      collected, rates of payment for different categories of convictions  and
      types  of  offenders,  and  remedies  utilized  and  costs  incurred for
      collection in cases of non-payment.
        * NB Expires September 1, 2011
        9-a. The division shall supervise all persons who  are  subject  to  a
      regimen  of  strict  and intensive supervision and treatment pursuant to
      article ten of the mental hygiene law. The board of parole  shall  issue
      and periodically update rules and regulations concerning the supervision
      of  such  persons  in  consultation  with  the  office  of  sex offender
      management in the division of criminal justice services.
        10.  The  division shall perform such other functions as are necessary
      and proper in furtherance of the objective of maintaining an  effective,
      efficient and fair parole system.