Section 17-0303. General powers and duties applicable to portions of this article
  • 1. The provisions of this section shall apply only to titles 1 to  11,
      inclusive, and title 19 of this article.
* * *
      regulations,  and do and perform any and all acts, not inconsistent with
      the provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this  section,
      as  may  be  necessary or proper to carry into effect such provisions of
      this article listed in subdivision 1 of  this  section,  and  may  make,
      amend and repeal rules and regulations for the storage of liquids likely
      to  pollute  the  waters  of  the  state  including, but not limited to,
      standards for the construction,  installation,  maintenance,  protection
      and  diking of tanks used to store any such liquids and their associated
      structures,  piping,  valves,  fittings,  fixtures   and   outlets,   in
      conjunction  with  the  promulgation  of  which,  the commissioner shall
      consider codes and practices of industries concerned with  the  handling
      and storage of such liquids and the time required for persons engaged in
      such  industries  to conform with such rules and regulations. Such rules
      and regulations, before becoming effective,  shall  be  filed  with  the
      secretary  of  state  for  publication  in  the "Official Compilation of
      Codes, Rules and  Regulations  of  the  State  of  New  York"  published
      pursuant to section 120 of the Executive Law.
        4. The commissioner is hereby authorized to:
        a. Hold public hearings, receive pertinent and relevant proof from any
      party  in interest who appears at such hearing, compel the attendance of
      witnesses, make findings of fact and determinations,  and  asssess  such
      penalties  therefor  as  are hereinafter prescribed, all with respect to
      the violations of the provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1
      of this section, or the orders issued by the commissioner;
        b. Make, modify or cancel orders requiring the discontinuance  of  the
      discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes into any waters of
      the  state  in  accordance with the provisions of this article listed in
      subdivision 1 of this section, and specifying the  conditions  and  time
      within which such discontinuance must be accomplished.
        c.  Institute  or  cause  to  be  instituted  in  a court of competent
      jurisdiction proceedings to compel compliance  with  the  provisions  of
      this   article   listed   in  subdivision  1  of  this  section  or  the
      determinations and orders of the commissioner;
        d. Issue or deny permits, under such conditions as may  be  prescribed
      for  the  prevention  and  abatement  of pollution, for the discharge of
      sewage, industrial waste or other wastes, or  for  the  installation  or
      operation of disposal systems or parts thereof;
        e.  Continue  any  permit  heretofore  or  hereafter  issued under the
      provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this  section,  or
      under  the authority of laws previously enacted and thereafter repealed,
      whenever, after hearing thereon, the commissioner determines  that  such
      continuation  is necessary or desirable to prevent or abate pollution of
      any waters of the state;
        f.  Revoke  or  modify any construction, operating or discharge permit
      heretofore or hereafter issued under  the  provisions  of  this  article
      listed  in subdivision 1 of this section, or under the authority of laws
      previously enacted and  thereafter  repealed,  whenever,  after  hearing
      thereon,   the   commissioner   determines   that   such  revocation  or
      modification is necessary or desirable to prevent or abate pollution  of
      any  waters  of  the  state provided, however, that the hearing required
      under this paragraph may be  waived  in  writing  by  the  applicant  or
      permitees;
        g.  Conduct  such  investigations  as  may  be  deemed  advisable  and
      necessary to carry out the intents and purposes  of  the  provisions  of
      this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section;
        h.  Settle  or  compromise, with the approval of the attorney general,
      any action or cause of action for the recovery of a  penalty  under  the
      provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of this section as he
      may deem advantageous to the state;
        i.  Perform such other and further acts as may be necessary, proper or
      desirable, to carry out  effectively  the  duties  and  responsibilities
      prescribed  in the provisions of this article listed in subdivision 1 of
      this section.
        5. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
        a. Encourage voluntary cooperation by all persons  in  preventing  and
      abating pollution of the waters of the state;
        b.  Encourage  the  formulation  and execution of plans by cooperative
      groups or associations of municipalities, industries, and other users of
      the waters who, severally or jointly,  are  or  may  be  the  source  of
      pollution  in  the  same  waters,  for  the  prevention and abatement of
      pollution;
        c. Cooperate with the appropriate agencies of  the  United  States  or
      other states, or any interstate agencies in respect to pollution control
      matters,  or  for  the  formulation for submission to the legislature of
      interstate pollution control compacts or agreements;
        d. Conduct or cause to be conducted studies and research, and  provide
      services  by itself or in cooperation with federal, interstate, state or
      municipal agencies, with  respect  to  pollution  abatement  or  control
      problems,  disposal  systems,  and treatment of sewage, industrial waste
* * *