Section 17-0301. Classification of waters and adoption of standards
  • 1.  It is recognized that, due to variable factors, no single standard
      of quality and purity of the waters is applicable to all waters  of  the
* * *
      another  state  on  interstate  waters flowing through or originating in
      this state;
        d. The extent of present defilement or fouling of  said  waters  which
      has already occurred or resulted from past discharges therein.
        4.  The  department,  after  proper study, and after conducting public
      hearings upon due notice, shall adopt and assign  standards  of  quality
      and  purity for each such classification necessary for the public use or
      benefit  contemplated  by  such  classification.  Such  standards  shall
      prescribe  what  qualities  and  properties  of  water  shall indicate a
      polluted condition of the waters of  the  state  which  is  actually  or
      potentially deleterious, harmful, detrimental or injurious to the public
      health,  safety or welfare, to terrestrial or aquatic life or the growth
      and propagation thereof, or to the use  of  such  waters  for  domestic,
      commercial,  industrial,  agricultural, recreational or other reasonable
      purposes, with respect to the various classes  established  pursuant  to
      subdivision 2 hereof.
        5. In establishing such standards, consideration shall be given to the
      following  factors:  a. The extent, if any, to which floating solids may
      be permitted in the water;
        b. The extent to which suspended solids, colloids or a combination  of
      solids with other substances suspended in water, may be permitted;
        c.  Organisms of the coliform group or any other organisms from wastes
      of animal or human origin shall  not  exceed  the  following  prescribed
      standards for usage of the classified waters of the state:
        (1)  Sources of water supply for drinking, culinary or food processing
      purposes which, if subjected to approved  disinfection  treatment,  with
      additional   treatment   if   necessary   to  remove  naturally  present
* * *
      sedimentation, filtration and disinfection, with additional treatment if
      necessary to reduce naturally present impurities,  will  meet  New  York
      State  Department  of Health drinking water standards; bathing, fishing,
      boating, and any other usages:  For  such  sources  the  monthly  median
      coliform  value  for  one  hundred  ml  of  sample shall not exceed five
      thousand from a minimum of five examinations and provided that not  more
      than  twenty  percent  of  the  samples shall exceed a coliform value of
      twenty thousand for one hundred ml of sample.
        (3) Sources of water for bathing,  fishing,  boating,  and  any  other
      usages except shellfishing for market purposes in tidal salt waters: For
      such  sources  the  monthly  median coliform value for one hundred ml of
      sample shall not exceed two thousand four hundred from a minimum of five
      examinations and provided that not  more  than  twenty  percent  of  the
      samples  shall  exceed a coliform value of five thousand for one hundred
      ml of sample and provided further that surface waters receiving  treated
      sewage discharges which pass through residential communities where there
      is  a  potential  exposure  of population to the surface waters shall be
      protected by the requirement that all effluents  from  sewage  treatment
      plants  shall  be  adequately  disinfected  prior  to discharge into the
      surface waters in order that the monthly median coliform value  for  one
      hundred  ml  of sample shall not exceed two thousand four hundred from a
      minimum of five examinations and provided  that  not  more  than  twenty
      percent  of  the  samples shall exceed a coliform value of five thousand
      for one hundred ml of sample.
        (4) Sources of water for shellfishing  for  market  purposes  and  any
* * *
      contamination during the most unfavorable hydrographic conditions.
        (5) All samples shall be collected, analyzed, and reported in a manner
      satisfactory to the commissioner.
        (6)  When the above prescribed standards are exceeded the commissioner
      shall make an investigation  to  determine  the  source  or  sources  of
      pollution. When it shall appear to the commissioner after investigation,
      that  there has been a violation of any of the provisions of titles 1 to
      11, inclusive, and title 19  of  this  article  he  shall  take  further
      proceedings as provided in section 17-0905.
        (7) The department may adopt and assign more restrictive standards for
      the best usages of the waters of the state.
        d.  The  extent  of  the  oxygen  demand which may be permitted in the
      receiving waters;
        e. Such other physical, chemical or  biological  properties  necessary
      for  the  attainment  of the objectives of this article, as set forth in
      section 17-0101.
        6. The adoption,  alteration  or  modification  of  the  standards  of
      quality  and  purity,  above prescribed, shall be made by the department
      only after public hearing on due notice.
        7. The "Rules and Classifications and Standards of Quality and  Purity
      for  Waters  of New York State," hitherto adopted by the former New York
      water pollution control board by order made and entered October 23, 1950
      effective October 25, 1950, as duly amended in the  manner  provided  by
      law,  are  hereby approved and adopted as the general system and plan of
      the classification of the waters of  the  state  and  the  standards  of
      quality  and purity thereof applicable to such general classification of
      the  waters  and  are  hereby  deemed  established  and  adopted  by the
      department.
        8. All classifications and standards of quality  and  purity  hitherto
* * *