Section 6304. Financing of community colleges
  • 1. The master plan, standards
      and  regulations  prescribed  by  the  state  university  trustees shall
      include provisions for financing the capital costs and  operating  costs
* * *
      applicants  who  are  high  school  graduates and who were released from
      active duty with the armed forces of the United States within the  prior
      year;
        (ii)  provide  for  full  implementation  of  such  policy by the fall
      semester of nineteen hundred seventy or, if the college demonstrates  to
      the  state  university  trustees  that  full implementation by such time
      would not be feasible and in the best interests of the college,  provide
      for  a  timetable  to achieve such full implementation within five years
      which provides for substantial growth in registration each year;
        (iii) make provision  for  and  contain  adequate  assurances  of  the
      expenditure  of  funds by the sponsor or sponsors at a level pursuant to
      state university regulations, at least that necessary to  implement  the
      plan;
        (iv)  provide  for  adequate  programs of remediation, instruction and
      counselling to meet the needs of  all  students  to  be  served  by  the
      college.  The  trustees  may  require periodic reports or certifications
      from colleges which have submitted plans which have  been  approved  and
      may,  in appropriate cases, revoke such approval in case a college is in
      default of implementing its plan.
        b. (i) Operating costs shall not include any payment of  debt  service
      or  rentals  or  other  payments  by  a  local  sponsor to the dormitory
      authority pursuant to any lease, sublease  or  other  agreement  entered
      into between the dormitory authority and a local sponsor. Such operating
      costs shall be subject to such maximum limitations and joint regulations
      as  shall  be  prescribed  by  both the city university trustees and the
      state university trustees with the  approval  of  the  director  of  the
      budget.  Such  limitations  shall  be  based upon maximum allowances per
      student for each student in attendance in the case of  operating  costs,
      or  in  accordance with such other factors as may be deemed appropriate.
      Operating costs  shall  include  courses  offered  for  the  purpose  of
      providing  occupational  training  or  assistance  to  business  for the
      creation and retention of job opportunities and for the  improvement  of
      productivity,  through  contracts  or  arrangements  between a community
      college  and  a  business,   labor   organization,   or   not-for-profit
      corporations   or   other   nongovernmental   organizations,   including
      labor-management committees composed of labor,  business  and  community
      leaders  organized  to promote labor-management relations, productivity,
      the quality of working life, industrial development,  and  retention  of
      business in the community.
        (ii)  By  December  thirty-first,  nineteen hundred seventy-three, the
      state university trustees shall develop a new formula for the  financing
      of  the  operating costs of community colleges. Such formula may include
      maximum limitations, regulations, and incentives to  achieve  compliance
      with the code of standards and procedures for community colleges.
        The  state  university trustees shall present to the governor proposed
      legislation incorporating such formula into law for consideration during
      the nineteen hundred seventy-four regular session  of  the  legislature.
      The  state university trustees shall also present a detailed analysis of
      the fiscal impact of such a formula on the state and on  each  community
      college within the state.
        Such  formula or the amended version thereof, upon enactment into law,
      shall  replace  any  limitations  and  regulations  then  in   existence
      concerning  the  financing of community colleges promulgated pursuant to
      this section.
        (iii) The state university  trustees  shall,  on  or  before  December
      thirty-first in each year, make a report to the governor and legislature
      as  to  the  status of community college programs and curricula provided
      for in article one hundred twenty-six of this chapter. Such report shall
      also contain recommendations for  any  revision  or  alteration  in  the
      formula for financing the operating costs of community colleges.
        (iv)  The  state  university  trustees  shall  promulgate regulations,
      effective the first day of July, nineteen  hundred  seventy-four,  which
      shall  include a code of standards and procedures for the administration
      and  operation  of  community  colleges.  Such  code  of  standards  and
      procedures,  may  include,  but  not  be limited to, minimum and maximum
      standards for academic curricula, minimum and  maximum  qualitative  and
      quantitative  standards  for  facilities,  and  standard  administrative
      procedures, which may include schedules and formats for the  preparation
      and submission of annual budgets by the boards of trustees and the local
      sponsors to the state university trustees, schedules for local sponsors'
      disbursements  to  the  community  colleges  of their provided shares of
      operating costs and systems  of  accounts  for  use  by  the  boards  of
      trustees  and  the  local  sponsors  of  the  community  colleges.  Such
      regulations  may  supplement,  replace  or  amend  any  limitations  and
      regulations then in existence promulgated pursuant to this section.
        c.  The local sponsor or sponsors shall provide one-half of the amount
      of the capital costs, or so much as may be necessary, and one-third  or,
* * *