Section 6303. Programs and curricula of community colleges
  • 1. Community
      colleges shall provide two-year programs  of  post  high  school  nature
      combining  general  education  with  technical education relating to the
      occupational needs of the community, area or community college region in
      which the college is located and those  of  the  state  and  the  nation
      generally.  Special  courses  and  extension  work  may  be provided for
      part-time students.
        2. Training for certain occupational skills may be limited to selected
      community colleges by the state university trustees in  order  to  avoid
      unnecessary duplication or overlapping of facilities and programs.
        3.  The curricula in community colleges shall be designed to serve the
      needs of students who seek two years of  post  secondary  education  and
      whose  needs  would not ordinarily be met by the usual four-year college
      curriculum. However, such colleges shall nevertheless provide sufficient
      general education to enable qualified students who so desire to transfer
      after completion  of  the  community  college  program  to  institutions
      providing  regular  four-year  courses except that the provision of such
      general education sufficient  for  transfer  to  institutions  providing
      regular four-year courses shall be at the option of the local sponsor in
      any of the community colleges established upon discontinuance of a state
      institute  of  applied  arts and sciences and upon discontinuance of the
      veterans vocational school at Troy pursuant to the provisions of section
      fifty-nine hundred nine of former article one hundred nineteen  of  this
      chapter.
        4. The curricula of the community colleges shall be developed with the
      assistance  and  guidance  of the state university trustees and shall be
      subject to  their  approval,  and  such  modifications,  amendments  and
      revisions as they may from time to time prescribe.
        5.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of any other general, special or
      local law, rule or regulation, community  colleges  may  permit  persons
      sixty  years  of  age  or  over  to  audit courses given therein without
      tuition, examination, grading or credit therefor upon a space  available
      basis,  subject to the provisions of section sixty-three hundred four of
      this chapter, as determined by the president of each  such  institution,
      provided that such audit attendance does not deny course attendance at a
      community  college by an individual who is otherwise qualified under the
      regulations and the provisions of section sixty-three  hundred  four  of
      this  chapter.  The  provisions  of  this paragraph shall not affect any
      state aid to community colleges granted pursuant to article one  hundred
      twenty-six of this chapter.