Section 5714. New York state college of human ecology
  • 1. The school of
      home economics heretofore administered and maintained in  the  New  York
      state  college  of  agriculture at Cornell university shall hereafter be
      known as the  New  York  state  college  of  human  ecology  at  Cornell
      university  and shall continue to be under the management and control of
      said university, subject to the  supervision  of  the  state  university
      trustees.
        2.  The  object  of  said  college  of  human  ecology  shall  be  the
      improvement  of  family  well-being  and  human  welfare  by  means   of
      education,  research,  extension teaching, and related public service in
      the fields of human development and the use of human  and  environmental
      resources,  including  consumer  economics,  family relationships, human
      nutrition, household design, and allied subjects.
        3. All buildings, furniture, apparatus, and other property  heretofore
      erected or furnished by the state for the said college of human ecology,
      and  all  buildings,  furniture, apparatus, and other property hereafter
      erected or furnished by the state for  said  college  of  human  ecology
      shall  be  and  remain the property of the state. The Cornell university
      shall have the custody and control of said property, and shall,  as  the
      representative  of  the  state  university trustees, with whatever state
      moneys may be received for the purpose, administer the said  college  of
      human  ecology as to the establishment of courses of study, the creation
      of departments and  positions,  the  determination  of  the  number  and
      salaries  of  members  of  the  faculty and other employees thereof, the
      employment and appointment thereof, the maintenance of discipline and as
      to all matters pertaining to its educational  policies,  activities  and
      operations, including research work.
        4.  The  state  university trustees shall maintain general supervision
      over  the  requests   for   appropriations,   budgets,   estimates   and
      expenditures  of  such  college.  Cornell  university  shall  receive no
      income, profit, or compensation for the exercise and performance of  the
      powers  and duties conferred and imposed by this section, but all moneys
      received from state appropriations for said college of human ecology  or
      derived  from  other sources in the course of the administration thereof
      shall be credited by said university to a separate  fund  and  shall  be
      used  exclusively for said New York state college of human ecology. Such
      moneys as may be appropriated to be paid to the  Cornell  university  by
      the  state  in  any  year  to  be  expended  by  said  university in the
      administration of said college of human ecology shall be payable to  the
      comptroller  of Cornell university in three equal payments to be made on
      the first day of July, the first day of November, and the first  day  of
      March, and shall be expended upon vouchers approved by the chancellor of
      the  state  university, as the chief administrative officer of the state
      university, or by such authority or authorities in the state  university
      as  shall be designated by the chancellor by a rule or written direction
      filed with the comptroller, when and in the  manner  authorized  by  the
      state university trustees.
        5.  The said university shall expend such moneys and use such property
      of the state in administering said college of  human  ecology  as  above
      provided,  and  shall report to the state university trustees during the
      month of September in each year.
        6. The tuition fees charged to students shall be regulated by  Cornell
      university  after  prior consultation with the state university trustees
      and all other fees and charges in said college of human ecology shall be
      fixed by Cornell university, and the moneys received from these  sources
      and  from the sales of products shall be credited to a separate fund and
      shall be used for the expenses of said college of human ecology in  such
      ways as the trustees of said university may determine.